KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit austritt per

English translation: that may be terminated on; from which either party may withdraw on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Austritt per
English translation:that may be terminated on; from which either party may withdraw on
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:11 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Contract Termination
German term or phrase: mit austritt per
"Für Verträge ***mit Austritt per*** 31.12. bitte folgenden Satz noch hinzufügen:

Für Abrechnung und Zahlung des Betrages benötigen wir Ihre Lohnsteuerkarte für das folgende Jahr"

Sorry if this seems a silly question, but they do say the dumbest questions are the ones never asked. Anyway, does "mit Austritt per" mean "terminating/finishing on"? Or is even "that are cancelled on/by"? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
that may be terminated on
Explanation:
Austritt means "opting out." Because an option is involved here one shouldn't say "terminating on," because that's too certain. You could say: "Contracts from which the employer/employee may opt out."
This might be a bit cumbersome, but it carries the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-06 13:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"contracts from which one may withdraw on xxx.\"
Or: \"contracts from which either party may withdraw on xxx.\"
Dietl gives withdrawal, retirement,cancellation of membership, and resignation. Each of these involves an action, i.e., none is automatic.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Fred has made a rather convincing case for his suggestion, and I have decided to use "may be terminated on" rather than the more definite "terminating on" or "that will be terminated as at". I also thought Fred's "from which either party may withdraw on" was rather good, if more wordy. So I'll add both those ideas to the glossary. Many thanks to all the other contributors as well though - I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contracts that are terminated as at December 31 ..Ingrid Blank
5(for all employment contracts) terminating onDavid Moore
4that may be terminated on
Dr. Fred Thomson
1cancelled as per
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracts that are terminated as at December 31 ..


Explanation:
....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cancelled as per


Explanation:
so says Dietl/Lorenz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(for all employment contracts) terminating on


Explanation:
is the simplest way to put it; it really doesn't matter which side terminates them - all that is important is that the tax card is submitted.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that may be terminated on


Explanation:
Austritt means "opting out." Because an option is involved here one shouldn't say "terminating on," because that's too certain. You could say: "Contracts from which the employer/employee may opt out."
This might be a bit cumbersome, but it carries the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-06 13:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"contracts from which one may withdraw on xxx.\"
Or: \"contracts from which either party may withdraw on xxx.\"
Dietl gives withdrawal, retirement,cancellation of membership, and resignation. Each of these involves an action, i.e., none is automatic.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Fred has made a rather convincing case for his suggestion, and I have decided to use "may be terminated on" rather than the more definite "terminating on" or "that will be terminated as at". I also thought Fred's "from which either party may withdraw on" was rather good, if more wordy. So I'll add both those ideas to the glossary. Many thanks to all the other contributors as well though - I appreciate your help.