KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Organvorbehalt (Austrian document)

English translation: subject to approval by executive bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organvorbehalt
English translation:subject to approval by executive bodies
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:59 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Organvorbehalt (Austrian document)
Das Eingehen von Verpflichtungen XXXXs, insbesondere in bezug auf den angestrebten Kaufvertrag, bedarf der Zustimmung der Organe der XXXX. XXXXX wird sich darum bemühen, diese Zustimmung rechtzeitig zu erlangen und wird ZZZZ hievon benachrichtigen.
transatgees
United Kingdom
on condition of approval by executive bodies
Explanation:
Here's an interesting discussion that might help.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=419306&keyword=Organ
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4governing body or bodies
Dr. Fred Thomson
3on condition of approval by executive bodies
Kim Metzger
1approval by the authorities
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on condition of approval by executive bodies


Explanation:
Here's an interesting discussion that might help.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=419306&keyword=Organ

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
approval by the authorities


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 15:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"provisos/reservations voiced by the authorities\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-06 15:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"official provisos\" might fit as the section header?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing body or bodies


Explanation:
requires approval from the governing body (bodies) of xxxxx.
Or: requires the approval of the governing body of xxxx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-06 15:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for Organvorbehalt, this would be your translation:
Subject to Governing Body Approval

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463