KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Realisat (Austrian document)

English translation: remaining balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Realisat (Austrian document)
English translation:remaining balance
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:52 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Realisat (Austrian document)
In the section of the purchase contract (for a company) dealing with a bank guarantee for warranty claims arising after the purchase dat:

Machen die Kaeufer von der Moeglichkeit des Punktes 1111 Gebrauch, tritt das Realisat aus der Bankgarantie an die Stelle der Garantie und ist durch die Kaeufer, vertreten durch XXX, auf einem gesonderten Konto zu verwahren.
transatgees
United Kingdom
remaining balance
Explanation:
"Realisat" = Auszuzahlendes Gesamtguthaben bei einer Kontoauflösung.
(Quelle: http://www.zvezabank.at/ger/inhalte/glossar/glosar_r.html)
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-06 17:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe Nr. 8 unter der \"Accounts Section\": http://www.courts.ie/thecourt.nsf/byOfficeLookup/Civil Offic...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. A good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remaining balance
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1actual proceeds obtained ('realised' from enforcing the guarantee)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remaining balance


Explanation:
"Realisat" = Auszuzahlendes Gesamtguthaben bei einer Kontoauflösung.
(Quelle: http://www.zvezabank.at/ger/inhalte/glossar/glosar_r.html)
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-06 17:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe Nr. 8 unter der \"Accounts Section\": http://www.courts.ie/thecourt.nsf/byOfficeLookup/Civil Offic...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you. A good reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
22 mins
  -> Thanks Fred.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual proceeds obtained ('realised' from enforcing the guarantee)


Explanation:


'Für realisierte Beträge bis EUR 2.200,- wird ein Erfolgshonorar von 50% vom *Realisat*, für darüber hinausgehende realisierte Beträge von 30% vom Realisat ...'



    www.myksv.at/ksv_edit/KSV/download_de/ 333-1002InkassoauftragDubiosen-AGB.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Makes sense in the context. R obviously means 'what was realized'.
1 hr
  -> Stands to reason, TV scourge Alf Garnett would have thought in 1966.