KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Voraussetzungen einer Unverfallbarkeit

English translation: vesting requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Voraussetzungen einer Unverfallbarkeit
English translation:vesting requirements
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:07 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Contract Termination
German term or phrase: Voraussetzungen einer Unverfallbarkeit
"Eine Anwartschaft auf Leistungen aus der betrieblichen Altersversorgung ist hiervon im Falle des Vorliegens der ***Voraussetzungen einer Unverfallbarkeit*** nach dem "Gesetz zur Verbesserung der betrieblichen Altersversorgung" nicht betroffen."

From an agreement relating to termination of an employment contract. At the moment, I have "requirements for non-forfeiture" for "Voraussetzungen einer Unverfallbarkeit", but am not very sure about it. TIA for your confirmation or correction.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Maybe this helps
Explanation:
In http://tis.consilium.eu.int (terminology Council European Union)

"Bedingungen für die Unverfallbarkeit" (social context) is translated as "vesting requirements"

see "Vesting Requirements for Members of the State Employees Retirement System of the State of Nebraska" http://ago.nol.org/local/opinion/?topic=details&id=1933
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Hirselina was the first to mention "vesting requirements" before others suggested it (or something similar) in added notes, so it's the points to her. But thank you very much Ingrid, David and Fred for your impressive references. I've said "if there are vesting requirements", because Vorliegen implies that they exist, not that they have been met, from my reading of the text. As I see it, they may or may not have been met, but they do exist.

So well done Hirselina, and thanks and commiserations to Ingrid, David and Fred for well-explained and well-referenced answers that also helped a lot. To RNolder: "Another idea" with no further attempt to explain your suggestion didn't cut it (those types of answers don't with me), but thanks anyway for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisions of a non-forfeiturexxxRNolder
4 +1if vesting requirements have been met
Dr. Fred Thomson
4(if the) conditions for non-forfeitability (are met)David Moore
4prerequisites for non-forfeitabilityIngrid Blank
3Maybe this helpshirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions of a non-forfeiture


Explanation:
Another idea.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prerequisites for non-forfeitability


Explanation:
if the prerequisites for non-forfeitability are given.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 11:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we are talking about Altersversorgung - what about

Preconditions to vesting - it\'s definitely shorter than non-forfeitability :)

Dietl/Lorenz gives vesting for Unverfallbarkeit (eines Pensionsanspruchs)

see also here:
... to the other benefits received from employment is diminished further by the fact
that where a plan has substantial *preconditions to vesting*, the principal ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=439&invol=551 - 76k



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe this helps


Explanation:
In http://tis.consilium.eu.int (terminology Council European Union)

"Bedingungen für die Unverfallbarkeit" (social context) is translated as "vesting requirements"

see "Vesting Requirements for Members of the State Employees Retirement System of the State of Nebraska" http://ago.nol.org/local/opinion/?topic=details&id=1933

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hirselina was the first to mention "vesting requirements" before others suggested it (or something similar) in added notes, so it's the points to her. But thank you very much Ingrid, David and Fred for your impressive references. I've said "if there are vesting requirements", because Vorliegen implies that they exist, not that they have been met, from my reading of the text. As I see it, they may or may not have been met, but they do exist.

So well done Hirselina, and thanks and commiserations to Ingrid, David and Fred for well-explained and well-referenced answers that also helped a lot. To RNolder: "Another idea" with no further attempt to explain your suggestion didn't cut it (those types of answers don't with me), but thanks anyway for your contribution.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(if the) conditions for non-forfeitability (are met)


Explanation:
This might well fit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-07 10:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Rowan, here\'s the entry in Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB:
Unverfallbarkeit
(Re[cht]) non-forfeitability
- unforfeitability
- vesting.
And the entries for the opposite:

verfallbar (Vers[icherung]) forfeitable (e.g. pension right)
Verfallbarkeit f. (Vers) forfeitability

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if vesting requirements have been met


Explanation:
Or: providing vesting requirements have been met
You really don't need to include pre-conditions or pre-requisites.
KISS

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, also see: http://www.fic.gov.bc.ca/pensions/info/minreq.htm AND http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/vesting.asp AND §1.411(a)-1 under http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/04nov20031500/edocke...
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek. Great research.