KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mietwoche / Mietmonat

English translation: rental week, rental month


10:28 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tenancy agreement
German term or phrase: Mietwoche / Mietmonat
These terms appearing in a tenancy contract sound a little confusing. Mietwoche....could that be translated as week of tenancy?
1 Mietwoche besteht aus 5 Tage OR 1 Mietmonat besteht aus 3 Wochen.
How would it be translated in such sentences. The word MIetzeit is also used in several places, which I guess would be the "period of tenancy"
Suggstions?

THanks
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:rental week, rental month
Explanation:
I'd use a literal translation (how anyone can describe a week as being of 5 days is a bit beyond me, but I suppose it's a bit like a "working week") - in any case it looks as though your text makes clear what it means by these terms.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rental week, rental month
Armorel Young
4 +2rental week / rental month
Melanie Nassar
5rental-week/monthleipert
4rental week, rental month
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mietwoche / mietmonat
rental week, rental month


Explanation:
I'd use a literal translation (how anyone can describe a week as being of 5 days is a bit beyond me, but I suppose it's a bit like a "working week") - in any case it looks as though your text makes clear what it means by these terms.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : Wow, that must have been pretty close
1 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 mins

agree  verbis
24 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mietwoche / mietmonat
rental week / rental month


Explanation:
as they are different from a real week/month

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mietwoche / mietmonat
rental week, rental month


Explanation:
I'd use a literal translation (how anyone can describe a week as being of 5 days is a bit beyond me, but I suppose it's a bit like a "working week") - in any case it looks as though your text makes clear what it means by these terms.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mietwoche / mietmonat
rental-week/month


Explanation:
the words rfer to the period of rental when a week(or month) is not what it normally is

leipert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman