KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Werden bei Kauf folgende Mietpreisanteile der gekauften Gegenstände angerechnet

English translation: The way I see it


11:59 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tenancy agreement
German term or phrase: Werden bei Kauf folgende Mietpreisanteile der gekauften Gegenstände angerechnet
In a Mietvertrag, the landlord offers the tenant to buy the rented assets.......
The sentence is
Bezogen auf den Beginn des Mietzeitraumes werden bei Kauf innerhalb der nachfolgenden Fristen folgende Mietpreisanteile der gekauften Gegenstände angerechnet.

Is somewhat unclear..Can anyone help??

Based on the term of tenancy, the following fractions of the rented price would be aplicable for assets purchased within the period stated below.
This translation would sound clumsy because a fraction of the "Mietpreis" doesnt make sense when the assets have already been purchased by the tenant. Isnt it??
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:The way I see it
Explanation:
If you buy your apartment on or before date xxx, the following proportion of the rent you have already paid for this apartment (the purchased property) will be allowed against the purchase price.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The way I see it
Victor Dewsbery
4 +3Not perfect, but a start.
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence
Not perfect, but a start.


Explanation:
If tenant purchases the rented (or leased) premises within the periods set forth below the following portions of the rent paid on the premises will be deducted from the total price.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: We must stop agreeing like this!
1 min
  -> Keine Ursache. Thank you, Victor

agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid

agree  roak: A good start though! I would use "set off" in place of allowed.
11 mins
  -> That would work well.

neutral  Margaret Marks: Sounds to me like machinery rental and not landlord and tenant.
21 mins
  -> RobSchmidt who is doing the translation uses "landlord."

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence
The way I see it


Explanation:
If you buy your apartment on or before date xxx, the following proportion of the rent you have already paid for this apartment (the purchased property) will be allowed against the purchase price.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: A little free perhaps (do you need to mention the Beginn des Zeitraumes?) but certainly gets to the nub of the matter - sounds like English, too
52 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Dead heat, eh?
1 hr
  -> Yeah, how about a photo finish? (Who invented this game, anyway?)

agree  gangels: but: will be credited towards the purchase price
8 hrs