KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Lücke; Ausfüllung

English translation: gap which must be filled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lücke; Ausfüllung
English translation:gap which must be filled
Entered by: Sybille

07:26 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Lücke; Ausfüllung
Sollten eine oder mehrere Bestimmungen des Vertrages unwirksam sein oder werden, so werden die Parteien die unwirksamen Bestimmungen durch wirksame ersetzen. Wird bei der Umsetzung dieses Vertrages eine *Lücke* offenbar, die der *Ausfüllung* bedarf, gilt vorstehende Regelung entsprechend.

Kann man hier wirklich von "gap" und "filling" sprechen?
Sybille
Germany
gap which must be filled
Explanation:
Yes, we can speak of gaps in contracts and the need to fill them.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gap which must be filled
Victor Dewsbery
4loophole / omission; remedied / correctedBhupali Gupte
4loophole/close off
Barbara Cashin
2 -1hole, filling
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lücke; Ausfüllung
hole, filling


Explanation:
this is just my guess

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: definitely not hole
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lücke; Ausfüllung
loophole/close off


Explanation:
part of the "Salvatorische Klausel"

Barbara Cashin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lücke; Ausfüllung
loophole / omission; remedied / corrected


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.portofrostock.de/daten/agb/agb-en_umschlag.pdf
Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lücke; Ausfüllung
gap which must be filled


Explanation:
Yes, we can speak of gaps in contracts and the need to fill them.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Danke an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, this is a contractual "Auslegungsregel", according to which a gap in the contract/agreement (should one become apparant) will be filled with a legally valid provision/arrangement (see: http://www.west.net/~smith/interpret.htm). :-)
8 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
11 mins

agree  Margaret Marks
54 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr