KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

eheliche Gesellschaft

English translation: marital (AE)/matrimonial (BE) consortium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eheliche Gesellschaft
English translation:marital (AE)/matrimonial (BE) consortium
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

11:01 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage contract
German term or phrase: eheliche Gesellschaft
This is from a marriage contract:

Jede Art von Gutergemeinschaft, Errungenschaftsgemeinschaft, eheliche Gesellschaft, Guterzuwachsgesellschaft, Zugewinngemeinschaft und dergleichen sind ausgeschlossen.

I have thought of "marital partnership" - any other ideas??
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
marital (AE)/matrimonial (BE) consortium inc. property partnership
Explanation:
Consortium = a 'bundle of rights' in Common Law inc. mutual company and affection - if the German term is non-property-based.

The above answers swing from co-habitation to marital partnership.

'... difference between the two cases lies in the circumstances which will constitute such proof, for, while the intention to bring the *matrimonial consortium* to an ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Finally - this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(marital) cohabitation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2(marital) cohabitation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4marital union - marriage , as in marriage is the basis of the familie
ozbos
4joint financial enterpriseMargaret Marks
4marital union - marriage , as in marriage is the basis of the familie
ozbos
3marital (AE)/matrimonial (BE) consortium inc. property partnershipxxxKirstyMacC
3business partnership between the spouses
Sabine Griebler
3business arrangement between married couples
Terence Ajbro
2marital union
neilgouw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(marital) cohabitation


Explanation:
Dietl has Eheliche Gemeinschaft = Lebensgemeinschaft = (marital) cohabitation.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
This is related to ownership of property and not living arrangements!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
7 mins

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: "union is right in principle, but "cohabitation" fits better in this specifically legal context
13 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is related to ownership of property and not living arrangements!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marital union


Explanation:
just a guess here ..

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital union - marriage , as in marriage is the basis of the familie


Explanation:
eheliche Gemeinschaft als Fundament der Familie

marital union - marriage , as in marriage is the basis of a family.


    Reference: http://www.kath.net/detail.php?id=5683
ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint financial enterprise


Explanation:
or "any kind of marital partnership", perhaps? Or "family company/corporation".

It's excluding these things so I think a wide term is in order.



Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business arrangement between married couples


Explanation:
I take this to be the meaning of the word. Other variations are certainly possible

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital union - marriage , as in marriage is the basis of the familie


Explanation:
eheliche Gemeinschaft als Fundament der Familie

marital union - marriage , as in marriage is the basis of a family.


    Reference: http://www.kath.net/detail.php?id=5683
ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(marital) cohabitation


Explanation:
I know that you have already declined this answer once, but this section of your marriage contract specifically relatees to the sections of the BGB that deal with community of property.

"Das eheliche Güterrecht regelt die vermögensrechtlichen Wirkungen der Ehe auf das Vermögen der Ehegatten. Das Gesetz geht vom Regeltatbestand der Zugewinngemeinschaft aus (§§ 1363–1390 Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch [BGB]). Andere Güterstände müssen von den Eheleuten vertraglich vereinbart werden, nämlich die Gütertrennung (§ 1414 BGB) und die Gütergemeinschaft (§§ 1415–1563 BGB). Hiervon nicht umschlossen sind die allgemeinen Ehewirkungen (zum Beispiel Unterhaltspflicht) sowie das Erbrecht. Es steht den Ehegatten frei, über das eheliche Güterrecht in einem Ehevertrag besondere Bestimmungen zu treffen (§ 1408 BGB). Dieser bedarf der notariellen Beurkundung (§ 1410 BGB)."

This also includes community of property resulting from (marital) cohabitation.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-12 11:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

II. Die Ehe – heute Die gesetzlichen Regelungen der Ehe sind heute im 4. Buch des BGB, in den §§ 1297 ff. BGB8geregelt. Sie normieren neben den Eheschließungsvoraussetzungen, die Wirkungen der Ehe, das eheliche Güterrecht sowie die Scheidung der Ehe und deren Folgen. Eine Eheschließung begründet eine Vielzahl von Rechtsfolgen, sie entfaltet Rechtswirkung im Innenverhältnis der Ehegatten, begründet eheliche Rechte und Pflichten und wirkt auf das Vermögen der Ehepartner. Gleichzeitig entfaltet die Eheschließung Rechtswirkung nach außen und begründet den ehelichen Status sowie Ehename und Schlüsselgewalt. 1. Die eheliche Gemeinschaft und das eheliche Güterrecht Die in §§ 1353 ff. gesetzlich normierten Regelungen über die eheliche Gemeinschaft und das eheliche Güterrecht gelten ohne Einschränkungen, sofern nicht die Eheleute in Form eines Ehevertrages anderes vereinbaren. a) Allgemeine Ehewirkungen §§ 1353 - 1362 Die §§ 1353 – 1362 beinhalten die allgemeinen privatrechtlichen Folgen der Eheschließung sowohl in persönlicher als auch vermögensrechtlicher Hinsicht. Die Ehe wird auf Lebenszeit geschlossen. Die Ehegatten sind gem. § 1353 einander zur ehelichen Gemeinschaft verpflichtet, wobei diese Verpflichtung nicht besteht bei einer gescheiterten Ehe oder einem Rechtsmissbrauch des Ehepartners. Ist eine Ehe gescheitert, kann sie nach den Voraussetzungen des § 1565 I geschieden werden......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-12 11:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rewi.hu-berlin.de/jura/inst/ifn/veranstaltungen/ SoSe_2004/Seminararbeiten/Thema10_Schwarz.pdf

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Absolutely
2 hrs

agree  da72ma: I came along the term "eheliche Lebensgemeinschaft" in a divorce decree I translated. You are right in refering to the German BGB which defines the term in broad terms as "marital rights and responsibilities". This ought to be the best translation.
3606 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business partnership between the spouses


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marital (AE)/matrimonial (BE) consortium inc. property partnership


Explanation:
Consortium = a 'bundle of rights' in Common Law inc. mutual company and affection - if the German term is non-property-based.

The above answers swing from co-habitation to marital partnership.

'... difference between the two cases lies in the circumstances which will constitute such proof, for, while the intention to bring the *matrimonial consortium* to an ...'



    Reference: http://www.paclii.org/sb/cases/SBHC/2002/63.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Finally - this is it!