KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schadensbeteiligung

English translation: share of damages / share of liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadensbeteiligung
English translation:share of damages / share of liability
Entered by: Marnen Laibow-Koser

18:48 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schadensbeteiligung
Weiter ist zu beachten, dass XX North America eine 100 % ige Tochter von XX ist und insoweit eine Schadensbeteiligung von XX North America wirtschaftlich XX zu zurechnen ist. Der Gesamtbetrag, mit dem sich beide Unternehmen an einer Vergleichszahlung beteiligen, sollte insoweit keinesfalls höher als $ XX.000,00 liegen.

I have found various things, but I don't think they are very good. It's referring to the settlement amount that the company and its parent company would have to pay to settle a lawsuit.
Ron Stelter
share of damages
Explanation:
From meanings of component words. This seems to make better sense in context.
Selected response from:

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2share of damagesMarnen Laibow-Koser
4 +1shared liabilitygangels
4contribution to the cost/lossDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to the cost/loss


Explanation:
would be my shot

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share of damages


Explanation:
From meanings of component words. This seems to make better sense in context.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  Michael Kucharski
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shared liability


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: '...and XX North America's share of the (potential) liability therefore amounts to $XX'
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marnen Laibow-Koser