KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wertersatz leisten

English translation: to compensate for any deterioration in value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertersatz leisten
English translation:to compensate for any deterioration in value
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

06:25 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
German term or phrase: Wertersatz leisten
Please could someone help me with the concept of "Wertersatz leisten" (and any part of the rest of this sentence)? Its from a general T&C document - the part about returning the goods. Many thanks in advance!

"Der Kunde hat Wertersatz für eine durch die bestimmungsgemäße Ingebrauchnahme der Sache entstandene Verschlechterung zu leisten."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
to compensate for any deterioration in value
Explanation:
This is how I would put it:

"The customer must compensate for any deterioration (in value) following use of//due to the use of the matter//object in accordance with the instructions."


Compare link below, from where I took the following quotation:
"4. Return policy
The customer is able to return the goods free of charge and without giving reason within 14 days of receipt as long as the goods are returned by the due date. On orders of up to 40 Euro, the customer must carry the return costs unless the delivered goods are not in compliance with the order. Unstamped packages will not be accepted.
The customer is required to compensate for any deterioration following use in accordance with the instructions. This does not apply when the deterioration only occurs on inspection of the goods. This is in regard to all tea products. Accessories will only be taken back unopened in the original packing and unused.
The customer must inform Venalicia immediately of any obvious defects or transport damage."

I hope this helps.
Regards,
Susanne
Selected response from:

SueEllen
Grading comment
Fabulous, thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to compensate for any deterioration in value
SueEllen
3to pay/give (equivalent) compensation
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pay/give (equivalent) compensation


Explanation:
Although I don't think you really need "equivalent", see: http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/dw6.htm :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wertersatz für eine Verschlechterung leisten
to compensate for any deterioration in value


Explanation:
This is how I would put it:

"The customer must compensate for any deterioration (in value) following use of//due to the use of the matter//object in accordance with the instructions."


Compare link below, from where I took the following quotation:
"4. Return policy
The customer is able to return the goods free of charge and without giving reason within 14 days of receipt as long as the goods are returned by the due date. On orders of up to 40 Euro, the customer must carry the return costs unless the delivered goods are not in compliance with the order. Unstamped packages will not be accepted.
The customer is required to compensate for any deterioration following use in accordance with the instructions. This does not apply when the deterioration only occurs on inspection of the goods. This is in regard to all tea products. Accessories will only be taken back unopened in the original packing and unused.
The customer must inform Venalicia immediately of any obvious defects or transport damage."

I hope this helps.
Regards,
Susanne



    Reference: http://www.venalicia.com/?file=/en/ueber_uns/agb.htm&ref=htt...
SueEllen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fabulous, thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Like it better (just)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.