KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nachgewiesen

English translation: Rewrite


09:22 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: nachgewiesen
I know that nachgewiesen and Nachweis have been discussed at length already, but I wonder if anyone could help me with this sentence - I was thinking of using "evidenced". The sentence is:
Dabei ist es X freigestellt, eine von X nachgewiesenes Projkt ggf. auf Y zu uebertragen.

where X is unable to perform an installation, it can pass it to Y which will pay X a commission.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:Rewrite
Explanation:
Well, you could use "evidenced", and people might know what you meant, but it's not really English - not to this ENS, anyway...
My suggestion is to rewrite it like this:
"The company XXX may at its option transfer any project assigned to it to company YYY for completion (or whatever)... "
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think either could be a possibility but I have opted for David's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RewriteDavid Moore
3vettedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rewrite


Explanation:
Well, you could use "evidenced", and people might know what you meant, but it's not really English - not to this ENS, anyway...
My suggestion is to rewrite it like this:
"The company XXX may at its option transfer any project assigned to it to company YYY for completion (or whatever)... "

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think either could be a possibility but I have opted for David's suggestion.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vetted


Explanation:
maybe - just maybe - it means that the project had already been vetted by the first company. Otherwise, david is right - you need to rephrase it altogether

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39