KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Die gesetzlichen Rechte beim Auftreten von Mängeln bleiben Y vorbehalten.

English translation: ***


15:09 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Die gesetzlichen Rechte beim Auftreten von Mängeln bleiben Y vorbehalten.
Bei gravierenden Fehlern kann eine Liefersperre bis zur Abstellung der Mängel und in jedem Fall Nacharbeit beim Lagerbestand verlangt werden. Kosten der Mängel-beseitigung trägt Firma XXXX. Die gesetzlichen Rechte beim Auftreten von Mängeln bleiben Firma YYYY vorbehalten.

Does anyone know what legal rights are being referred to in the last sentence? It sounds strange to me when translated into English. Many thanks.
johnduke
English translation:***
Explanation:
the statuary rights of YYY are not affected if any faults are found.

In case of any faults the .... remain in force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-01 15:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Kieran, it is statutory! Don\'t know what\'s wrong today.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6***
Hermann
4 +1YYY company retains its legal rights should defects appear.
Richard Benham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die gesetzlichen Rechte beim Auftreten von Mängeln bleiben Y vorbehalten.
YYY company retains its legal rights should defects appear.


Explanation:
Something along those lines. What exactly was your problem?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Die gesetzlichen Rechte beim Auftreten von Mängeln bleiben Y vorbehalten.
***


Explanation:
the statuary rights of YYY are not affected if any faults are found.

In case of any faults the .... remain in force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-01 15:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Kieran, it is statutory! Don\'t know what\'s wrong today.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
0 min
  -> Thanks Bogdan

agree  Kieran McCann: 'statutory' not 'legal' for 'gesetzlich' (which would not include contractual rights, for example)
5 mins
  -> thanks Kieran

agree  Friderike Butler
15 mins
  -> thanks Friderike

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: you might want to use the future tense
1 hr
  -> thanks Francis - it's up to John

agree  writeaway: jein-agree with Francis-real legalese style would use future (shall). I wouldn't use found either.-if any defects appear/ :-) :-)
2 hrs
  -> I shouldn't trifle with legalese ;-)

agree  shabda
18 hrs