KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Falle der betrieblichen Notwendigkeit

English translation: should this become necessary for business reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Falle der betrieblichen Notwendigkeit
English translation:should this become necessary for business reasons
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

16:05 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
German term or phrase: im Falle der betrieblichen Notwendigkeit
Hello all!
This is from a lease agreement for commercial property. The sentence reads:
"Generell besteht die Möglichkeit, die Mieträume - im Falle der betrieblichen Notwendigkeit - an einen Untermieter weiterzuvermieten."

I was going to translate this as "should it become necessary", but is it more specific than that?

Thanks very much!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
if it is/becomes necessary for business reasons
Explanation:
I think 'betrieblich' implies that there has to be a commercial justification for sub-letting. Perhaps 'necessary in the context of the company's business'?
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3if it is/becomes necessary for business reasonsKieran McCann
5in case of company necessityAlma Piric
4should this become necessary from an operational point of view
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in case of company necessity


Explanation:
Using "should it become necessary" would not be wrong. The only thing you are not addressing with that translation is "betrieblich".
You can say:
Generally, in case it is necessary for the company there is a possibility to sublet.

Alma Piric
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if it is/becomes necessary for business reasons


Explanation:
I think 'betrieblich' implies that there has to be a commercial justification for sub-letting. Perhaps 'necessary in the context of the company's business'?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: or; for business purposes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Counsel

agree  Kathi Stock: mit counsel
3 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should this become necessary from an operational point of view


Explanation:
In general, rented rooms may be sub-let ...

just another way of addressing the "betrieblich" part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-12-02 17:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from an operational point of view\" ALSO \"for operational reasons\"

BTW, what industry are we talking about here?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625