KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

außerordentliche Kündigung

English translation: extraordinary notice of cancellation/termination (of a contractual relationship)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außerordentliche Kündigung
English translation:extraordinary notice of cancellation/termination (of a contractual relationship)
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

16:07 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
German term or phrase: außerordentliche Kündigung
Hello again,
Another one from the Mietvertrag:

"hat der Mieter nach Gesetz ein Recht zur außerordentlichen Kündigung"

Is there a standard expression for "außerordentliche Kündigung" in English, or could you just say "to withdraw from the lease agreement"?

Many thanks!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
extraordinary notice of cancellation (UK) / cancelation (US)
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 16:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: exceptional abrogation of the contract
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I'm not sure that in this case it means "without notice" so I'm going with the vagueness of this one ;-) Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6terminate without notice
Kim Metzger
4extraordinary notice of cancellation (UK) / cancelation (US)
swisstell
3terminate for good causexxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerordentliche Kündigung
extraordinary notice of cancellation (UK) / cancelation (US)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 16:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: exceptional abrogation of the contract


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
I'm not sure that in this case it means "without notice" so I'm going with the vagueness of this one ;-) Thanks all!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
außerordentliche Kündigung
terminate without notice


Explanation:
"Extraordinary" termination of a contractual relationship without (in contrast to "ordinary" termination with notice) observing the due period of notice , and usually without any notice.
http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/GERMANY/SUMMARYTERMINATION-DE....

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/856947?keyword=auerordentlich

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: also see Dr. Thomson's option in the kudoz link
47 mins
  -> But I think "summarily" terminate is a term restricted to employment contracts. / But I like summary termination.

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on!
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing: Definitely
1 hr

agree  Michael Kucharski
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: same today. wrong answer chosen (http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/GERMANY/SUMMARYTERMINAT...
2940 days

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
3699 days

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
außerordentliche Kündigung
terminate for good cause


Explanation:
This works in my distributor agreement context and, it appears, in yours as well:
http://www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/rent/2003aga/goodcause_2003aga....

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16