KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Beschlußgegenstand

English translation: subject of the resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschlußgegenstand
English translation:subject of the resolution
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:03 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Beschlußgegenstand
Es wird allseits auf alle Förmlichkeiten hinsichtlich Ladung und Mitteilung des Beschlußgegenstandes verzichtet.
Christine Lam
subject of the resolution
Explanation:
depending how formal you want to be
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subject matter of the decision
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2subject of the resolutionxxxFrancis Lee
3subject matter of the decision (to be taken)
Michael Kucharski
3the matter to be decided upon
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beschlußgegenstand
the matter to be decided upon


Explanation:
Not very elegant, but this is what I think it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 16:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das \"upon\" kannst du natürlich auch weglassen. Also einfach nur: \"the matter to be decided\" :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beschlußgegenstand
subject of the resolution


Explanation:
depending how formal you want to be

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Res. right in a co. or LA - local authority - context.
17 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: In view of Ladung etc., resolution is almost certainly the best
1 day52 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beschlußgegenstand
subject matter of the decision


Explanation:
A mixture of my peers' suggestions... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 hrs

agree  Shane London
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beschlußgegenstand
subject matter of the decision (to be taken)


Explanation:
Sounds very formal ... but among lawyers it might be ok.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75