KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Freiheit

English translation: non-existence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freiheit
English translation:non-existence
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:48 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Freiheit
Der Veräußerer haftet nur für ungehinderten Übergang des Geschäftsanteils und für Freiheit von Rechten Dritter

Es geht um die Übertragung von Geschäftsanteilen
Christine Lam
***
Explanation:
The seller shall only be liable for the unimpeded transfer … and non-existence of any third party rights.

... The decisive time for the existence of third party rights or claims is the time of the delivery of ... (d) Existence or non-existence of third party rights ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/enderlein-art41.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-03 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... NRC is unable to guarantee for the non-existence of third-party rights relating to the content of this website or other ...
www.nordmann-rassmann.com/d6_press_impressum.html

... Rauscher gives no guarantee of the non-existence of third-party rights with regard to the contents of this site. ...
rauscher-co.com/english/pages_e/100_unternehmen_e/60_main_impr.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2free from encumbrances
Olaf Reibedanz
3***
Hermann
3immunity
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freiheit (hier)
free from encumbrances


Explanation:
Seller is only responsible for the free transfer of the quota [share/interest/participation], which must be free from encumbrances.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
6 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freiheit (hier)
immunity


Explanation:
I THINK the term is based on 'befreien von' or 'Befreiung', which Romains translates as immunity, exemption.
---
A bill for an act relating to immunity from third-party liability for claims resulting from contaminated property and providing an effective date. Vetoed 3-31-04.
http://www.legis.state.ia.us/GA/80GA/BillHistory/SF/02200/SF...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freiheit (hier)
***


Explanation:
The seller shall only be liable for the unimpeded transfer … and non-existence of any third party rights.

... The decisive time for the existence of third party rights or claims is the time of the delivery of ... (d) Existence or non-existence of third party rights ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/enderlein-art41.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-03 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... NRC is unable to guarantee for the non-existence of third-party rights relating to the content of this website or other ...
www.nordmann-rassmann.com/d6_press_impressum.html

... Rauscher gives no guarantee of the non-existence of third-party rights with regard to the contents of this site. ...
rauscher-co.com/english/pages_e/100_unternehmen_e/60_main_impr.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thank you