KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Netto-Einkaufsumsatz

English translation: net volume of purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netto-Einkaufsumsatz
English translation:net volume of purchases
Entered by: Kieran McCann

07:52 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Netto-Einkaufsumsatz
Full sentence:

Grundlage der Berechnung des Jahresbonusses ist der Netto-Einkaufsumsatz des X mit den Vertragsprodukten nach Abzug aller Steuern, Rabatte und Gutschriften

Thank you.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
net volume/amount of purchases
Explanation:
is this a bonus/discount to the customer or a bonus to the salesman? If the latter, how about 'net sales (to X)'?
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Kieran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1net volume/amount of purchasesKieran McCann
4net purchasing volume
swisstell
3net purchases
EdithK
3Net purchasing turnoverjohnduke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Net purchasing turnover


Explanation:
Not in my dictionary but it gets a few hits on Google.

johnduke

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net purchases


Explanation:
IMO Umsatz is redundant here and can be left out.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net purchasing volume


Explanation:
Deutsche Post World Net | Corporate Service | About us - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Deutsche Post World Net's purchasing volume totals about 7 billion per year. The
purchasing list comprises more than 20,000 goods and services. ...
www.dpwn.de/dpwn?check=yes& tpl=html3&lang=de_EN&xmlFile=300000259 - 35k - 2. Dez. 2004

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net volume/amount of purchases


Explanation:
is this a bonus/discount to the customer or a bonus to the salesman? If the latter, how about 'net sales (to X)'?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you Kieran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Kim