KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Leistungsausgleich

English translation: in exchange for... (rephrase)


15:01 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Leistungsausgleich
Wenn X dem Y ein mögliches Projekt übergibt und der Y dieses durchführt, entrichtet der Y X für die Vermittlungsdienstleistungen von X einen Leistungsausgleich in Höhe von 5 % des Preises

Is there a commonly-used term for this please? Is it simply commission?

Thank you.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:in exchange for... (rephrase)
Explanation:
Y pays X 5% of the price in exchange for his "Vermittlungstätigkeit" (don't know how to translate "Vermittlungstätigkeit" here)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
and thank you also to Kim for that suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in return for...
Jo Mayr
3 +1in exchange for... (rephrase)
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in exchange for... (rephrase)


Explanation:
Y pays X 5% of the price in exchange for his "Vermittlungstätigkeit" (don't know how to translate "Vermittlungstätigkeit" here)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
and thank you also to Kim for that suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Vermittlungstätigkeit = brokering services?
48 mins
  -> Thanks Kim, good idea!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in return for...


Explanation:
...he pays 5% ***in return for*** the services...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-04 15:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zum Ausgleich für

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4