KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Umfänge

English translation: scope


15:21 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Umfänge
Clause from a contract:
Ein Nachweis eines Projektes ist immer dann gegeben, wenn X dem Y das Projekt, dessen Umfänge, einen möglichen Auftraggeber des Projektes sowie einen Ansprechpartner beim Auftraggeber nachweist

Many thanks
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:scope
Explanation:
I would use the singular: the **scope** of the project
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scope
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1scope
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Umfänge (here)
scope


Explanation:
I would use the singular: the **scope** of the project

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  writeaway: 24/7? ;-)
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umfänge (here)
scope


Explanation:
suggestion

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And one for you, too.
34 mins
  -> thanks-reminds me of a video game, Need For Speed..... I thought everyone was out shopping..... :-)