KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

wie jeweils gültig

English translation: (valid) as amended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie jeweils gültig
English translation:(valid) as amended
Entered by: xxxUSER00230

12:45 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: wie jeweils gültig
this phrase occurs in the appendix to a contract at the top of a list of various items

it's obviously a disclaimer of some sort - any idesa on the meaning?

thanks
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
(valid) as amended
Explanation:
I'd translate as above here as I assume that this refers to the contract or any appendices thereto being valid only in their most current version. It'd be nice to get the whole sentence or paragraph, though.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(valid) as amended
Steffen Walter
4applicable from time to timeIngrid Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(valid) as amended


Explanation:
I'd translate as above here as I assume that this refers to the contract or any appendices thereto being valid only in their most current version. It'd be nice to get the whole sentence or paragraph, though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: as amended
9 mins

agree  Klaus Hartmann
16 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable from time to time


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231