KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

geregelt

English translation: stipulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geregelt
English translation:stipulated
Entered by: Shane London

09:58 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract Law
German term or phrase: geregelt
Daher einigen sich die Parteien darauf, keinerlei Ausgleichszahlung für die Überbahme der Geschäfte zu leisten, soweit solche nicht in diesem Vertrag gesondert geregelt sind.

I would like to know if '.....if such payments are not separately settled by this agreement' is an acceptable translation or is there something better? Would 'governed' be a better term here?
Shane London
Australia
stipulated
Explanation:
...as in: "unless otherwise (is) stipulated in this agreement." (or something like that). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 10:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"provided for\" ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanking you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1except as specifically stated in this agreementAnne Gillard-Groddeck
4stipulated, regulatedDavid Moore
3 +1stipulated
Derek Gill Franßen
3laid down byKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geregelt (in this sentence)
stipulated


Explanation:
...as in: "unless otherwise (is) stipulated in this agreement." (or something like that). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 10:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"provided for\" ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanking you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian. :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geregelt (in this sentence)
stipulated, regulated


Explanation:
one of these might fit; like:
"...provided such payments are not separately stipulated in this agreement."

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geregelt (in this sentence)
laid down by


Explanation:
there are various options: 'specified separately' or 'specifically laid down' or just 'specifically agreed' (unless 'agree' clashes with 'agreement')

but definitely 'settled' or similar not 'governed'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except as specifically stated in this agreement


Explanation:

...would be another way of putting it.

You might also consider "set out" which often works, although it is not so neat in this case.

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Derek Gill Franßen, Ulrike Kraemer