KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Erfüllungswahl

English translation: power of novation/enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfüllungswahl
English translation:power of novation/enforcement
Entered by: Kieran McCann

12:58 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Erfüllungswahl
Ich versuche mich hier gerade in etwas einzulesen und suche entsprechende Texte im Englischen. Kennt jemand die Entsprechung für Erfüllungswahl?

Dies gilt auch für künftig entstehendeund bedingte Forderung, auch, wenn Zahlungen auf besonders bezeichnete Forderungen geleistet werden, und auch für die Forderungen, die durch den Insolvenzverwalter einseitig im Wege der Erfüllungswahl begründet werden.
Kristina Wolf
Australia
power of novation/enforcement
Explanation:
there is no specific term matching this that I can find because this power is not as clearly defined in UK (and US?) law as in German law. The receiver has the power to novate contracts voided by the insolvency, as in German law, but I'm not sure whether he has the complete freedom of choice implied by the German term.
I would just say 'debts enforced by the receiver/administrator in the course of his duties' or similar.
(The phrase Shane quotes might work, but the company is German and I suspect this is a transliteration of the German term rather than a genuine UK/US legal equivalent.)
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für die Erläuterungen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3choice of performance
Michael Kucharski
3power of novation/enforcementKieran McCann
3choice of fulfillmentShane London


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erfüllungswahl
choice of fulfillment


Explanation:
See link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-07 13:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1.All goods supplied shall remain our property (“goods subject to reserved ownership rights”) pending the discharge of all receivables, particularly balances arising under the business relations (“reserved rights with respect to balance”) and the receivables established by the insolvency administrator on a unilateral basis as part of choice of fulfillment.\"


    Reference: http://www.isan-metall.com/General_Conditions/General_Condit...
Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erfüllungswahl
power of novation/enforcement


Explanation:
there is no specific term matching this that I can find because this power is not as clearly defined in UK (and US?) law as in German law. The receiver has the power to novate contracts voided by the insolvency, as in German law, but I'm not sure whether he has the complete freedom of choice implied by the German term.
I would just say 'debts enforced by the receiver/administrator in the course of his duties' or similar.
(The phrase Shane quotes might work, but the company is German and I suspect this is a transliteration of the German term rather than a genuine UK/US legal equivalent.)

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Danke für die Erläuterungen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erfüllungswahl
choice of performance


Explanation:
Just a guess ...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75