KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sach- und Preisgefahr

English translation: risk of accidental loss, destruction or deterioration (of the purchased item) & risk of non-payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sach- und Preisgefahr
English translation:risk of accidental loss, destruction or deterioration (of the purchased item) & risk of non-payment
Entered by: helgahofmann

09:47 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Sach- und Preisgefahr
Leasingvertrag
Der Leasingnehmer trägt für das Leasingobjekt die Sach- und Preisgefahr während der Vertragslaufzeit.
helgahofmann
risk of accidental loss, destruction or deterioration (of the purchased item) & risk of non-payment
Explanation:
See http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="risk of accidental loss... AND http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1657675&float=y
AND
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="risk of non-payment"&me...
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Das waren lauter tolle Tipps! Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1risque matériel et de prix (en matière de prix)
Giselle Chaumien
3 +1risk of accidental loss, destruction or deterioration (of the purchased item) & risk of non-payment
Derek Gill Franßen
4object liability and price risk
Bogdan Burghelea
4risk of loss, price riskxxxdesiderata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sach- und preisgefahr
risque matériel et de prix (en matière de prix)


Explanation:
bon courage

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: if French
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sach- und preisgefahr
object liability and price risk


Explanation:
*

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of loss, price risk


Explanation:
sachgefahr = risk that goods are lost
preisgefahr = price risk
requiring insurance and hedging, respectively

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk of accidental loss, destruction or deterioration (of the purchased item) & risk of non-payment


Explanation:
See http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="risk of accidental loss... AND http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1657675&float=y
AND
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="risk of non-payment"&me...
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Das waren lauter tolle Tipps! Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs