KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mandatauftrag

English translation: agreement covering authorization to represent client


19:33 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / brokerage/consulting firms
German term or phrase: Mandatauftrag
Hi!!! This is from a contract for brokerage and consultating services from a Swiss company.

This section extends and supplements the services of their basic brokerage/consultating services. The products are broken down into separate "mandates" which are listed and followed by this information:

My problem is the wored Mandatsauftrag. I only know of it as "listing" or "exclusive listing" for real estate. Their services comprise brokerage/consultation on insurance, real estate, pension funds, investments, etc.

Here is the text:
DAUER DES MANDATSAUFTRAGES
Das Mandatsverhältnis beginnt mit dem Datum der Auftragserteilung und wird auf unbefristete Zeit abgeschlossen. Der Auftrag bleibt auch nach dem Tode oder nach dem Eintritt der Handlungsunfähigkeit des Auftraggebers in Kraft. Der Auftrag ist von jeder Partei jeweils auf Ende März jährlich mittels eingeschriebener schriftlicher Mitteilung an die letztbekannte Adresse kündbar. Die Kündigungsfrist beträgt drei Monate.

As always, any help appreciated on this Sunday evening!!
msherms
English translation:agreement covering authorization to represent client
Explanation:
Perhaps authorization agreement for short.
"Mandat" is generally used for the client-attorney relationship, but also applies to other fields where legalities play a role.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I went with authorization agreement which worked out fine (they already named their various products mandates). To clarify something: What I wrote about the simple listing in the question referred actually to Maklerauftrag. I was having a hard time with both terms because they were different sections (Mandatauftrag and Maklerauftrag) in a brokerage/consulting contract and the text below each section did not reflect any real difference. Your input helped alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agreement covering authorization to represent client
Robert Schlarb
4client agreementTerry Moran
3 +1mandate, power of attorney
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement covering authorization to represent client


Explanation:
Perhaps authorization agreement for short.
"Mandat" is generally used for the client-attorney relationship, but also applies to other fields where legalities play a role.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I went with authorization agreement which worked out fine (they already named their various products mandates). To clarify something: What I wrote about the simple listing in the question referred actually to Maklerauftrag. I was having a hard time with both terms because they were different sections (Mandatauftrag and Maklerauftrag) in a brokerage/consulting contract and the text below each section did not reflect any real difference. Your input helped alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: good solution
7 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "authorization" seems like a good solution, while the other seems too long (IMHO). :-)
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandate, power of attorney


Explanation:
I have to agree with Robert - this seems like a relatively normal authorization to represent the client. Calling that seems a bit cumbersome to me however; I think you can get away with just naming it "mandate" (cf. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/mandate... or "power of attorney" (cf. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/power o...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-13 21:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot \"it\" above, between \"Calling\" and \"that\" (if only the fingers could move as quickly as the mind). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: with "mandate" only - the context would point to an asset management mandate
1 hr
  -> Yes, "power of attorney" may be implying too much. Thank you Ralf. :-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client agreement


Explanation:
Not exactly a translation, more what it would probably be called in English. There must be lots of alternatives, but this is short and to the point.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53