KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verbleibendes Wissen

English translation: acquired knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbleibendes Wissen
English translation:acquired knowledge
Entered by: Lisa Davey

14:29 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verbleibendes Wissen
The term occurs in the following sentence and as a heading to the entire paragraph. Given that it is also used as a heading Does anyone know the exact English equivalent (to save writing a descriptive sentence)? TIA!

Die Parteien dürfen die in ihrem Gedächtnis gespeicherten Ideen,Konzepte, Know-how und Techniken (** Verbleibendes Wissen**), die im Rahmen dieses Vertrages entwickelt oder zugänglich gemacht wurden und im Zusammenhang mit ihrer Geschäftstätigkeit stehen, frei nutzen, sofern keine Schutzrechte (wie Patent- oder Urheberrechte)
der jeweils anderen Partei dadurch verletzt werden.
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
acquired knowledge
Explanation:
doesn't come close to corresponding 1:1, but 'acquired knowledge' seems to cover it, i.e. knowledge acquired during the project.

Low confidence though
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the option I used!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5acquired knowledge
Cilian O'Tuama
4Personal Knowledge Base
David Hollywood
4retained knowledge
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acquired knowledge


Explanation:
doesn't come close to corresponding 1:1, but 'acquired knowledge' seems to cover it, i.e. knowledge acquired during the project.

Low confidence though

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the option I used!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: well put
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
27 mins

agree  David Moore: like it
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Me too.
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained knowledge


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal Knowledge Base


Explanation:
my take on this one :)

a conceptual framework to organize and integrate information that we, as individuals, feel is important so that it becomes part of our personal knowledge base. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314