KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

lenkend eingreifen

English translation: to intervene if necessary


10:22 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: lenkend eingreifen
I know what this means but I just can't think how best to word it - any help would be much appreciated. The full sentence is:

Die Ansprechspartner verständigen sich über Fortschritte und Hindernisse bei der Vertragsdurchführung, um gegebenfalls *lenkend in die Durchführung des Vertrages eingreifen* zu können.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:to intervene if necessary
Explanation:
Keep it simple.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to intervene if necessaryTerry Moran
5direct (or guide) the execution of the contract, if required
EMatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct (or guide) the execution of the contract, if required


Explanation:
I would use one of the above two verbs.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to intervene if necessary


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Walpert: or maybe: to take corrective action
10 mins