KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bereitstellungspflichten

English translation: obligations relating to the provision of personnel/resources


11:27 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Bereitstellungspflichten
Die Installation der Software erfolgt durch XXXX oder einen von XXXX beauftragten Dritten. YYYY verpflichtet sich, die hierzu erforderlichen Mitwirkungs- und Bereitstellungspflichten nach § 5 zu erfüllen, insbesondere auch einen technisch versierten Ansprechpartner am Installationsort vorzuhalten.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:obligations relating to the provision of personnel/resources
Explanation:
I think this is more specific than 'commitment' and means the obligation to make people or other resources available as required
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obligations relating to the provision of personnel/resourcesKieran McCann
5obligationsTerry Moran
3commitment
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commitment


Explanation:
duty of cooperation and commitment in accordance with

that's how I would interpret it

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligations relating to the provision of personnel/resources


Explanation:
I think this is more specific than 'commitment' and means the obligation to make people or other resources available as required

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Emilie Laferrière: yes, I understand it as such: to make people/equipment available
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anita Kobayashi
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  shabda
23 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligations


Explanation:
Thre's absolutely no point in qualifying these, because there's a reference: "as specified in § 5".

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53