KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

wertvolles Geschäftsgeheimnis

English translation: valuable trade secret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wertvolles Geschäftsgeheimnis
English translation:valuable trade secret
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:01 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: wertvolles Geschäftsgeheimnis
XXXX erkennt an, dass der Lizenzgegenstand (insbesondere im Hinblick auf Material, sowie Verfahren und Techniken, die im Lizenzgegenstand verwendet werden) Eigentum und wertvolles Geschäftsgeheimnis von YYYY ist.

("valuable business secret" does not sound good English to me and gets no hits in Google in the UK)
njbeckett
Germany
valuable trade secret
Explanation:
Computers now make it extremely easy to surreptitiously copy and transfer this valuable trade secret information. An employee can now download trade secret information from the Company's computer on a diskette, take it home and scan the information on the hard drive of a home computer, and then upload it to the Internet where it can be transmitted within minutes to any part of the world. The receiving party, in turn, can do the same thing within minutes. Within days, a U.S. company can lose complete control over its trade secret rights forever.
http://my.execpc.com/~mhallign/crime.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10valuable trade secret
Kim Metzger
4 +1valuable proprietary property (and trade secret)
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wertvolles Geschäftsgeheimnis
valuable proprietary property (and trade secret)


Explanation:
Acupuncture Today - User Agreement - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... care provider information (the "Databases") constitute valuable proprietary compilations
owned by ... without limitation, copyright and trade secret laws, provided ...
www.acupuncturetoday.com/legal/user_agreement.html - 50k - 18. Febr. 2005

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: valuable trade secret - I wouldn't use "proprietary property" (sounds "doppelt gemoppelt") but reformulate along the lines of "is a valuable trade secret in the ownership of YYYY").
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
wertvolles Geschäftsgeheimnis
valuable trade secret


Explanation:
Computers now make it extremely easy to surreptitiously copy and transfer this valuable trade secret information. An employee can now download trade secret information from the Company's computer on a diskette, take it home and scan the information on the hard drive of a home computer, and then upload it to the Internet where it can be transmitted within minutes to any part of the world. The receiving party, in turn, can do the same thing within minutes. Within days, a U.S. company can lose complete control over its trade secret rights forever.
http://my.execpc.com/~mhallign/crime.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
3 mins

agree  writeaway: :-)
10 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
42 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :-)
57 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Shane London
3 hrs

agree  shabda
19 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 day1 hr