KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Art oder Person des Verursachers

English translation: regardless of how and by whom the damage was caused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unabhängig von der Art oder der Person des Verursachers
English translation:regardless of how and by whom the damage was caused
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

17:12 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Art oder Person des Verursachers
Eine weitergehende Haftung seitens XXXX und von ihr beauftragten Dritten für Schadensersatzansprüche aller Art unabhängig von der Art oder der Person des Verursachers oder der vertraglichen oder gesetzlichen Grundlage des Anspruchs ist ausgeschlossen.
njbeckett
Germany
regardless of how and by whom the damage was caused
Explanation:
This is based on Ingrid's suggestion. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regardless of how and by whom the damage was caused
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1regardless of the nature or the person having caused the damageIngrid Blank


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of the nature or the person having caused the damage


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...though the word "nature" doesn't work into the construction so well (IMHO). :-)
25 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regardless of how and by whom the damage was caused


Explanation:
This is based on Ingrid's suggestion. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Definitely better.
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Terry. :-)

agree  Ken Cox: I'd say 'or by whom'
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that would be even better. ;-)