KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wahrung

English translation: get rid of it


17:40 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Wahrung
Änderungen und / oder Ergänzungen dieses Vertrages sowie alle Rechts-handlungen während seiner Durchführung bedürfen zu ihrer Rechtswirk-samkeit der Schriftform. Dies gilt insbesondere auch für die Änderung dieser Schriftformklausel. Die Wahrung der Schriftform durch die elektro-nische Form ist ausgeschlossen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:get rid of it
Explanation:
We've just said that amendments etc. must be made in writing, so there's no need to repeat it. I'd simply say something like: Electronic means are inadmissible. There must be lots of alternatives.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3get rid of itTerry Moran
4Any amendments to the latter (written form clause) in electronic form shall be excludedIngrid Blank
4adherence to / compliance with (the written form requirement)
Steffen Walter
3adherence
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adherence


Explanation:
The problem is that you can't really just translate that word and build a sentence that sounds natural (sometimes German has terms that fit perfectly). I would change it up a bit:

"The requirement that amendments be in writing is not fulfilled by declarations made electronically."

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 17:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could add \"made\" between \"be\" and \"in writing.\" ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherence to / compliance with (the written form requirement)


Explanation:
In this case, the parties to the agreement do not consider electronic (email) communication as adhering to the written form requirement set forth in the clause. In other words, they exclude electronic communication as a legally valid means of transmitting any document for which the written form is required under this provision.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get rid of it


Explanation:
We've just said that amendments etc. must be made in writing, so there's no need to repeat it. I'd simply say something like: Electronic means are inadmissible. There must be lots of alternatives.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: exactly
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Good idea. :-)
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any amendments to the latter (written form clause) in electronic form shall be excluded


Explanation:
I wouldn't bother with adherence or requirements, keep it simple

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231