KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ergänzungsbedürftige Lücken

English translation: significant lacunae


17:53 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ergänzungsbedürftige Lücken
Die Parteien verpflichten sich, an die Stelle der unwirksamen Vereinbarung eine Regelung zu setzen, die dem beabsichtigten wirtschaftlichen Zweck rechtswirksam am nächsten kommt. Entsprechendes gilt auch, wenn sich bei der Durchführung des Vertrages ergänzungsbedürftige Lücken ergeben sollten
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:significant lacunae
Explanation:
Short and sweet, and it sounds good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-20 18:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think lacunae too classical (or pretentious), \"omissions\" is a good alternative. I find \"gaps\" inappropriate in this formal legal context.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4significant lacunaeTerry Moran
3 +3gaps to be filled
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ergänzungsbedürftige Lücken
gaps to be filled


Explanation:


[PDF] QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE LAW "ON NON ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... for NPOs, we note that this effectiveness is affected because the legal package
has still gaps to be filled in. Some ministries or the law-making structure ...
www.usemb-tirana.rpo.at/calendar/pdfs/en/ ISSUES%20OF%20THE%20IMPLEMENTATION%20OF%20THE%20LAW%20on%20NPOs.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-20 17:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: gaps to be filled in

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: yes, "gaps" or "defauts" : "if the implementation of the contracts should result in
5 mins

agree  EMatt: gaps is the proper term here
7 hrs

agree  shabda
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ergänzungsbedürftige Lücken
significant lacunae


Explanation:
Short and sweet, and it sounds good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-20 18:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think lacunae too classical (or pretentious), \"omissions\" is a good alternative. I find \"gaps\" inappropriate in this formal legal context.

Terry Moran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes to "omissions" - I've often used that in this context, and I agree that "gaps" is too informal here
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: NICE, thank you for sharing that term with us!!! I admit, I had never heard of it. "Omissions" would also work well (and is used more often). :-)
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

agree  shabda
16 hrs