KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Klarstellend feststellen

English translation: for the avoidance of doubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klarstellend feststellen
English translation:for the avoidance of doubt
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

12:15 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Klarstellend feststellen
Klarstellend wird festgestellt, dass die Gültigkeit der Karten von den vorstehenden Bestimmungen unberührt bleibt.
Natalie Wilcock
for the avoidance of doubt
Explanation:
For the avoidance of doubt, the parties agree that the above provisions will [shall] not affect the validity of the tickets.

"Klarstellend feststellen" is just a formula which shouldn't be read too literally. The equivalent in Anglo-American legal jargon is "for the avoidance of doubt" .

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/944034?keyword=avoidance where the English term was queried.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For the sake of clarity it was established thatxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3for the avoidance of doubtBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For the sake of clarity it was established that


Explanation:
the straightforward way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "for (reasons of) clarification,..."
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: with Steffen
17 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: with Steffen
31 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: clarification
1 hr

agree  vanessak: with Steffen
2 hrs

disagree  Terry Moran: No, this doesn't fit at all. For example, where do you get the "was"?
4 hrs
  -> well in English you don't easily say "it is established that"

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the avoidance of doubt


Explanation:
For the avoidance of doubt, the parties agree that the above provisions will [shall] not affect the validity of the tickets.

"Klarstellend feststellen" is just a formula which shouldn't be read too literally. The equivalent in Anglo-American legal jargon is "for the avoidance of doubt" .

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/944034?keyword=avoidance where the English term was queried.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: ja, diese Wendung kenne ich auch
8 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Terry Moran: Absolutely the standard phrase in English.
4 hrs