KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Durch entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt wurde diese Zielsetzung durch die beiden sowohl nach Aufbau...

English translation: Erklärungsversuch


22:28 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Durch entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt wurde diese Zielsetzung durch die beiden sowohl nach Aufbau...
Durch entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt wurde diese Zielsetzung durch die beiden sowohl nach Aufbau des CFA als auch nach Gegenstand und Inhalt der Vereinbarungen deutlich getrennten Teile I und II.

The CFA is an agreement the parties have entered into. I am having great difficulty parsing this sentence. Is there something missing, or am I missing something?
Leslie Nelman
English translation:Erklärungsversuch
Explanation:
I believe they mean:

Diese Zielsetzung wurde durch die beiden Teile I und II durch entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt. Die Teile I und II sind sowohl nach Aufbau des CFA als auch nach Gegenstand und Inhalt der Vereinbarungen deutlich getrennt.

But I don't have a clue what this means.
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 of you - now I can see it clearly, too. I gave the points to Susanne because she was first. I do appreciate mpBerlin's rough translation, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Satz umgestelltCarmen Berelson
2 +1I'll rephrase ...
Michael Pauls
2Erklärungsversuch
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
help with a confusing sentence!
Erklärungsversuch


Explanation:
I believe they mean:

Diese Zielsetzung wurde durch die beiden Teile I und II durch entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt. Die Teile I und II sind sowohl nach Aufbau des CFA als auch nach Gegenstand und Inhalt der Vereinbarungen deutlich getrennt.

But I don't have a clue what this means.


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 of you - now I can see it clearly, too. I gave the points to Susanne because she was first. I do appreciate mpBerlin's rough translation, too.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with a confusing sentence!
Satz umgestellt


Explanation:
Ich denke, der Satz ist weniger verwirrend, wenn man ihn umstellt. Der Autor hat hier eine Inversion verwendet, die zu Verwirrung führt:

Diese Zielsetzung wurde durch die beiden sowohl nach Aufbau des CFA als auch nach Gegenstand und Inhalt der Vereinbarungen deutlich getrennten Teile I und II durch entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt.


Carmen Berelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Spot on - there's nothing missing. The word order in the original is just horribly contorted.
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with a confusing sentence!
I'll rephrase ...


Explanation:
Don't agree with Kim as I don't see a missing verb here.
Doesn't mean that I understand the sentence - but then again that's quite difficult without more context ...

Diese Zielsetzung wurde in entsprechende Abreden umgesetzt durch die Teile I und II, die deutlich getrennt sind einerseits durch den Aufbau des CFA und andererseits durch Gegenstand und Inhalt der Vereinbarungen.

A first and clumsy attempt (of a non-native) could read like this:

This objective has been implemented by parts I and II which can be clearly differentiated by the structure of the CFA on the one hand and by subject and contents of the agreements on the other hand.

Hope this gets you on the right track.


Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Genau! Ein Ziel, zwei Abreden, differenziert nach Aufbau, Thema, Inhalt
4 hrs