ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

betriebliche Übung

English translation: company custom and practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebliche Übung
English translation:company custom and practice
Entered by: davidgreen

08:27 Mar 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / employment agreement
German term or phrase: betriebliche Übung
What's the standard way to say this...actually what does it even mean?

Beginn und Ende der täglichen Arbeitszeit und der Pausen ist durch die betriebliche Arbeitszeitordnung sowie durch die Betriebsvereinbarung über die Gleitzeit geregelt.
Im übrigen gilt die betriebliche Übung

Start and end of the daily work schedule and breaks are regulated by the company work schedule arrangement as well as the employer/works council agreement regarding flexi-time.
Furthermore commercial practicex is applicable
davidgreen
custom (and practice) / company usage
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, David Green!
EMIRE: GERMANY - CUSTOM
... GERMANY BETRIEBLICHE ÜBUNG CUSTOM. A custom comes into being as a result
of a consistent practice followed by the employer over ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/CUSTOM-DE.html

Assignment and Employment
... employees significantly. One issue peculiar to German employment law is
the so-called company usage (Betriebliche Übung). According ...
www.bjl-legal.com/content.pl/ article=ExpLabour/sprache=e/frame=s

[PDF] European employment law briefing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... important employment law principles work in Germany, namely custom and practice (betriebliche Übung ) and the principle of equal treatment ...
www.linklaters.com/pdfs/publications/ european_employmentlawbriefing/050216.pdf

Usenet Archive
... ja geduldet hat. Ist hier nicht schon eine betriebliche Übung (
Gewohnheitsrecht) von meiner Bekannten aus anzuwenden. Kann sie ...
www4.all-usenet-archive.com/pages/46337.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-03 11:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Customary Law\" or even \"Common law(?)\"
RAVE: 1.4.2
1.4.2: Gewohnheitsrecht / Customary Law / Droit coutumier. Letzte Aktualisierung / Last update / Dernière révision: 15.10.2003 ...
www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/ rave/ends/endsv/v14/v142.htm

Transblawg: What common law is not/Deutsche Wikipedia zu Common ...
... misunderstood. Common law is not custom (Gewohnheitsrecht). ... Recht. Das Common Law wird als Gewohnheitsrecht größtenteils überliefert. ...
www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/001195.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-05 15:22:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & danke for grading (I\'m not kidding & mean it earnest :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí & also Derek - I went with the option that had the most words
(Just kidding...er..sort of)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4custom (and practice) / company usage
Сергей Лузан
4Nur zur Erklärungseehand
3company practice
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betriebliche Übung
company practice


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the 'standard' way of putting it, but it is what dawned on me when I saw your question. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betriebliche Übung
Nur zur Erklärung


Explanation:
Betriebliche Übung
Die betriebliche Übung ist - obwohl gesetzlich nicht geregelt - allgemein anerkannt.

Durch eine betriebliche Übung erhält ein Arbeitnehmer einen Anspruch auf die Leistung, wenn der Arbeitgeber mehrmals vorbehaltlos eine Leistung gewährt hat. Durch die Gewährung der Leistung muss also beim Arbeitnehmer ein Vertrauen dahin geschaffen werden, dass er die Leistung von nun an immer so erhalten wird


seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom (and practice) / company usage


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, David Green!
EMIRE: GERMANY - CUSTOM
... GERMANY BETRIEBLICHE ÜBUNG CUSTOM. A custom comes into being as a result
of a consistent practice followed by the employer over ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/CUSTOM-DE.html

Assignment and Employment
... employees significantly. One issue peculiar to German employment law is
the so-called company usage (Betriebliche Übung). According ...
www.bjl-legal.com/content.pl/ article=ExpLabour/sprache=e/frame=s

[PDF] European employment law briefing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... important employment law principles work in Germany, namely custom and practice (betriebliche Übung ) and the principle of equal treatment ...
www.linklaters.com/pdfs/publications/ european_employmentlawbriefing/050216.pdf

Usenet Archive
... ja geduldet hat. Ist hier nicht schon eine betriebliche Übung (
Gewohnheitsrecht) von meiner Bekannten aus anzuwenden. Kann sie ...
www4.all-usenet-archive.com/pages/46337.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-03 11:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Customary Law\" or even \"Common law(?)\"
RAVE: 1.4.2
1.4.2: Gewohnheitsrecht / Customary Law / Droit coutumier. Letzte Aktualisierung / Last update / Dernière révision: 15.10.2003 ...
www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/ rave/ends/endsv/v14/v142.htm

Transblawg: What common law is not/Deutsche Wikipedia zu Common ...
... misunderstood. Common law is not custom (Gewohnheitsrecht). ... Recht. Das Common Law wird als Gewohnheitsrecht größtenteils überliefert. ...
www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/001195.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-05 15:22:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & danke for grading (I\'m not kidding & mean it earnest :)


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/CUSTOM-DE.html
    www.bjl-legal.com/content.pl/ article=ExpLabour/sprache=e/frame=s
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí & also Derek - I went with the option that had the most words
(Just kidding...er..sort of)