KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

kleiner 4 Gew.-% ZnO

English translation: less than 4 wt%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleiner 4 Gew.-% ZnO
English translation:less than 4 wt%
Entered by: Grimm Research

04:08 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: kleiner 4 Gew.-% ZnO
Muesste es nicht heissen "kleiner ALS 4 Gew.-% ZnO?" Und wofuer steht "Gew.?"
Der ganze Satz lautet:
"Eine bevorzugte Ausfuehrung enthaelt kleiner 4 Gew.-% ZnO oder kleiner 2 Gew.%. Ausfuehrungen kleiner 1 Gew.-% oder 0,5 Gew.-% bzw. kleiner 0,1 Gew.-% sind besonders bevorzugt."

Es geht um ein Patent ueber Glasherstellung. Hoffe, dass der "context" reicht, kann aber auch noch mehr liefern.
Grimm Research
United States
less than 4 wt% ZnO
Explanation:
There was a discussion about Gew.-% and the right translation just recently and the conclusion was that the English equivalent is wt% while written out it should be % by weight (weight % is for some strange reason not commonly used).

In terms of the missing "als", Michael is right: this is quite often omitted in the German.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3less than 4 wt% ZnO
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +2Gew.-% ist GewichtprozentangabeIngrid Blank


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gew.-% ist Gewichtprozentangabe


Explanation:
see:
Gewichtsprozent. Abkürzung Gew.-%, Angabe, wie viel Gramm eines Stoffs 100 Gramm
eines Gemischs enthalten. Drucken Versenden ...
www.wissen.de/xt/show/act/MENUNAME/InfoContainer/ OCCURRENCEID/SL0011736645..TM01-FullContent.htm

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grunwald: Definitely - and the omission of 'als' in this context is common in my experience
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less than 4 wt% ZnO


Explanation:
There was a discussion about Gew.-% and the right translation just recently and the conclusion was that the English equivalent is wt% while written out it should be % by weight (weight % is for some strange reason not commonly used).

In terms of the missing "als", Michael is right: this is quite often omitted in the German.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1054007?float=1
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MMUlr: evtl. einfach "kleiner" an Stelle von <2 Gew.%, dabei denkt / schreibt man auch nicht "als".
56 mins
  -> Das könnte der Grund sein, warum es sich eingebürgert hat, das "als" wegzulassen. Nochmals danke.

agree  xxxRNolder
10 days
  -> Thanks.