KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

2. Korb der Urheberrechtsreform

English translation: "Zweiter Korb" [second basket] of proposed amendments to the German Copyright Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2. Korb der Urheberrechtsreform
English translation:"Zweiter Korb" [second basket] of proposed amendments to the German Copyright Act
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:49 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: 2. Korb der Urheberrechtsreform
This appears on the following web site: http://www.haerting.de/de/3_lawraw/archiv/urheberrecht.php?w...

Seit Ende September liegt der Referentenentwurf zum ***2. Korb der Urheberrechtsreform*** vor, der die "schwierigen" Punkte des "Urheberrechts in der Informationsgesellschaft" regeln soll. An diesen Entwurf, in dessen Ausarbeitung nunmehr ein Jahr (seit dem Symposium des BMJ zusammen mit dem Institut für Urheberrecht am 16.09.2003) und viel Arbeitszeit und Kapazität aller Beteiligten in den entsprechenden Arbeitsgruppensitzungen geflossen sind, sind mit recht hohe Erwartungen gestellt worden.

I'm particularly interested in the meaning of the word "Korb" here.
Lee Penya
"second basket"
Explanation:
Am 29. September 2004 hat das Bundesjustizministerium
den Referentenentwurf zur Änderung des Urheberrechtsgesetzes
veröffentlicht. Diese Änderung wird unter dem Schlagwort
„Zweiter Korb“ diskutiert. Das Urheberrechtsgesetz
war erst vor einem Jahr - am 13. September 2003 - geändert
worden, um die europäische Urheberrechtsrichtlinie umzusetzen

On September 29, 2004 the Federal Ministry of Justice published the first draft („Referentenentwurf”) for an amendment to copyright law which is being discussed under the title “Second Basket” (“Zweiter Korb”). The German Copyright Act was last amended only
one year ago - on September 13, 2003 - when the European Copyright Directive was implemented.

http://www.lw.com/resource/Publications/_pdf/pub1133_1.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-16 15:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"second set of proposed amendments/draft legislation\"

Commentary: This is a translation of the complete text of the proposed amendments to the German digital signature law, as approved by the Federal Cabinet on August 16, 2000; the original German text is available at http://www.iid.de/iukdg/eval/RefE-DLR.pdf, and the government’s commentary (Begründung) at http://www.iid.de/iukdg/eval/Begruendung-DLR.pdf. The revision of the Law consists of two sets of draft legislation: the amendments to the Digital Signature Law (translated here), and a second set of proposed amendments to civil law and civil procedure law, which would give electronic signatures enhanced legal status, and which were approved by the Federal Cabinet on September 6, 2000 (the second set of drafts is available in German at http://www.bmj.bund.de/ggv/bgbrege1.pdf). The complete package will now be considered by the German parliament (Bundestag), with a view toward having it enacted into law by early 2001.

http://www.kuner.com/data/sig/sig_august_16.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"second basket"
Kim Metzger
32nd group of proposals on reform of the Copyright lawsDavid Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2nd group of proposals on reform of the Copyright laws


Explanation:
Looks like that to me - just a "basket full of (half-baked??) ideas". Well, who knows?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"second basket"


Explanation:
Am 29. September 2004 hat das Bundesjustizministerium
den Referentenentwurf zur Änderung des Urheberrechtsgesetzes
veröffentlicht. Diese Änderung wird unter dem Schlagwort
„Zweiter Korb“ diskutiert. Das Urheberrechtsgesetz
war erst vor einem Jahr - am 13. September 2003 - geändert
worden, um die europäische Urheberrechtsrichtlinie umzusetzen

On September 29, 2004 the Federal Ministry of Justice published the first draft („Referentenentwurf”) for an amendment to copyright law which is being discussed under the title “Second Basket” (“Zweiter Korb”). The German Copyright Act was last amended only
one year ago - on September 13, 2003 - when the European Copyright Directive was implemented.

http://www.lw.com/resource/Publications/_pdf/pub1133_1.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-16 15:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"second set of proposed amendments/draft legislation\"

Commentary: This is a translation of the complete text of the proposed amendments to the German digital signature law, as approved by the Federal Cabinet on August 16, 2000; the original German text is available at http://www.iid.de/iukdg/eval/RefE-DLR.pdf, and the government’s commentary (Begründung) at http://www.iid.de/iukdg/eval/Begruendung-DLR.pdf. The revision of the Law consists of two sets of draft legislation: the amendments to the Digital Signature Law (translated here), and a second set of proposed amendments to civil law and civil procedure law, which would give electronic signatures enhanced legal status, and which were approved by the Federal Cabinet on September 6, 2000 (the second set of drafts is available in German at http://www.bmj.bund.de/ggv/bgbrege1.pdf). The complete package will now be considered by the German parliament (Bundestag), with a view toward having it enacted into law by early 2001.

http://www.kuner.com/data/sig/sig_august_16.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel: I would bracket the German term
30 mins
  -> Yes, it wouldn't hurt to retain the original German term, and I'd certainly place "basket" in quotation marks.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I suppose it is a matter of style, but I would keep the German original and put the approximation in square brackets, i.e. "Zweiter Korb" [second basket] - either way, I'd also use both terms in the translation. :-)
2 hrs