KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

das Gesamtausgabenrecht, also das Recht, das Werk oder Bearbeitungen des Werkes

English translation: the right to publish a complete/comprehensive edition of xyz's work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtausgabenrecht
English translation:the right to publish a complete/comprehensive edition of xyz's work
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:36 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: das Gesamtausgabenrecht, also das Recht, das Werk oder Bearbeitungen des Werkes
das Gesamtausgabenrecht, also das Recht, das Werk oder Bearbeitungen des Werkes gemeinsam mit allen anderen Werken oder anderen Bearbeitungen des Verfassers oder mit einer Auswahl einer bestimmten Gruppe seiner Werke auf eine der in diesem Vertrag genannten Nutzungsarten zu nutzen;
ninarrow1
Germany
right to publish a complete/comprehensive edition of xyz's work
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right to publish a complete/comprehensive edition of xyz's worksilfilla
2all editions rightsLancashireman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gesamtausgabenrecht
all editions rights


Explanation:
A google search for ‘Gesamtausgabenrecht’ and ‘all editions rights’ gives just one hit for each. They are therefore both equally obscure terms:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="all editions rights"...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=Gesamtausgabenrecht&b...
If you can open and search pdf files, here are the references:
http://www.gerstenberg.de/deutsch/pdffiles/checkliste/ceckli...
http://www.bearbiology.com/BearNews4_03.pdf




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to publish a complete/comprehensive edition of xyz's work


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q...
silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks!