KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Wiedererkennungseffekt

English translation: brand recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiedererkennungseffekt
English translation:brand recognition
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:44 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Retail
German term or phrase: Wiedererkennungseffekt
Henry Ford:
Um einen möglichst hohen Wiedererkennungseffekt zu erzielen und xxx als Marke im Kopf unserer Kunden lebendig werden zu lassen ist es wichtig, dass das Corporate Design der xxx GmbH eingehalten wird.

I am really looking for the original quote!

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
brand recognition
Explanation:
gets 857,000 googles ... but still no sign of the elusive Mr Ford

If brand loyalty is strong enough, customers will consistently purchase the brand when they need a product in the particular product category. The three degrees of brand loyalty are brand recognition, brand preference, and brand insistence.
http://college.hmco.com/business/pride/marketing/2000e/stude...
http://www.asiamarketresearch.com/glossary/brand-recognition...

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4brand recognitionLancashireman
4halo effect
Isabella Becker
2 +1recognition effect
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognition effect


Explanation:
gets over 600 googles, but no mention of H. Ford...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, this is what I usually write.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brand recognition


Explanation:
gets 857,000 googles ... but still no sign of the elusive Mr Ford

If brand loyalty is strong enough, customers will consistently purchase the brand when they need a product in the particular product category. The three degrees of brand loyalty are brand recognition, brand preference, and brand insistence.
http://college.hmco.com/business/pride/marketing/2000e/stude...
http://www.asiamarketresearch.com/glossary/brand-recognition...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori. (Methinks your observation in AtA box is correct.)

agree  doctor_suz
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halo effect


Explanation:
halo effect - the tendency for an impression created in one area to influence opinion in another area.

I'll try find this full original quote for you.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese