KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Feldpunkt

English translation: field spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldpunkt
English translation:field spot
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

11:29 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Microlithography
German term or phrase: Feldpunkt
Here is an example from the German patent, relating to a series of mirrors and reflected light beams within a projection lens used in the manufacture of printed circuits:

Des Weiteren ist bei dem in Figur 3 dargestellten Ausführungsbeispiel der Lichtweg vom ersten Zwischenbildes Z1 zum dritten Spiegel S3 so groß, dass im ersten Zwischenbild Z1 große Subaperturen ausgebildet werden. Als Subapertur wird in vorliegender Anmeldung der Footprint eines einzelnen Feldpunktes auf einem Spiegel bezeichnet, d. h. der Bereich den ein Strahlbüschel, das einem Feldpunkt eines Feldes z. B. eines Ringfeldes zugeordnet ist, auf einer Spiegeloberfläche, auf die das Strahlbüschel auftrifft, ausleuchtet,
Michael Grunwald
field spot
Explanation:
A number of Google hits in the context of optics and optical devices leads me to believe that field spot may just about be the equivalent term in English in this particular context.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3field spotNaresh Advani
3field position
CathyBermingham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field position


Explanation:
"The cw operation is an adiabatic field sweep experiment, where the sample is irradiated continuously with microwave radiation of fixed frequency while the magnetic field is slowly swept and the microwave absorption is measured for each field position."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-22 11:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see website:http://www.atnf.csiro.au/pasa/16_3/mcgregor/paper/node6.html


    Reference: http://https://www.hmi.de/bereiche/SE/SE1/projekte/a_methode...
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field spot


Explanation:
A number of Google hits in the context of optics and optical devices leads me to believe that field spot may just about be the equivalent term in English in this particular context.

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4