KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Abdruckgenehmigung

English translation: printing permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdruckgenehmigung
English translation:printing permission
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

01:50 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / instruction manual for preparation of a manuscript for a publishing house
German term or phrase: Abdruckgenehmigung
The author is required to get the "abdruckgenehmigung" on photos and other works that will be incorporated into the manuscript. Could this be translated as "copyright license"?
Mary Watson
printing permission
Explanation:
There is a difference between printing and reprint. Reprint would mean that the author has used the photos before and wants to use them again.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nicole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reprint permission
Trudy Peters
4printing permission
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abdruckgenehmigung
reprint permission


Explanation:
... iCopyright Reprint permission. 'NY Times' Orders War Training for All Iraq Correspondents By Joe Strupp Published: January 17, 2003 ...
www.mediainfo.com/editorandpublisher/ headlines/article_display.jsp?vnu_content_id=1798933 - 51k - Supplemental Result

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada: or pemission to reprint
2 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
6 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing permission


Explanation:
There is a difference between printing and reprint. Reprint would mean that the author has used the photos before and wants to use them again.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nicole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: Not necessarily true. 'Reprint' in this context can also mean that a third party wishes to make an exact copy (without changing format beyond reduction or enlargement), as opposed to seeing permission to print the context (potentially with a new format)
5 hrs