KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Abzweigungsanmeldung

English translation: derivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzweigungsanmeldung
English translation:derivation
Entered by: Brie Vernier

17:04 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Abzweigungsanmeldung
XXX wird in Absprache mit und auf Aufforderung durch YYY die nationalen/regionalen Phasen der VERTRAGSSCHUTZRECHTE einleiten, sowie auf den VERTRAGSSCHUTZRECHTEN basierende Ausscheidungs- und/oder **Abzweigungsanmeldungen** einreichen bzw. weiter betreiben.
Damian Howlett
derivation
Explanation:
This is what Uexküll WB der Patent- und Markenpraxis calls it. As you say it is Austria, I presume a utility model is meant (rather than, say, a continuation-in-part). You may want to call it "derivation of a utility model application", but simply "derivation" seems to be okay, too. See, e.g.
http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/docs/docs.EN/invencionesTecnicas...
"In almost all national utility model systems, certain mechanisms connect the utility model with the patent. These mechanisms exist to prevent mistakes on the part of the inventor in applying for adequate protection: there will often be a way to transform a patent application into a utility model application and vice versa. In other cases, these mechanisms prevent the invention from being deprived of protection when the inventor does not have a clear idea of the invention's level of inventiveness. Thus, inventors are allowed to apply simultaneously for a patent and a utility model for the same invention, the registration of the utility being granted only if the patent application fails for want of an inventive step. Finally, in other cases, there is an attempt to offer the inventor full protection for the invention by obtaining a utility model registration while the patent application is pending (which, as we have said, usually takes a couple of years). This is the case of the so-called internal priority (Germany, Austria, ...) or derivation (Germany, Austria, ...)."

And http://www.european-patent-office.org/legal/national/html/en...
As regards the legal device known as "derivation" ("Abzweigung") of an application for a utility model from an EP application, see OJ EPO 1987, 175.


Just as an aside, the (German) patent attorneys I used to work for always called it "branching off a utility model", for which you can also find some googles, but I never felt entirely comfortable with it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-02 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Kim already posted the EPO reference ... sorry about that. But this has nothing to do with "disclosure". They're talking about patent applications that have reached a point at which it is uncertain what protection is going to be granted, if any at all. To salvage what can be salvaged, applicants may choose to file a divisional application (Ausscheidungsanmeldung) or "derive"/"branch off" a utility model application, for the reasons explained at the Austrian Patent Office website. This is (just slightly) different than if the applicant had filed a utility model application right from the start.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Brie. I chose your answer because of the detail you supplied. Thanks to all others, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1derivation
Brie Vernier
3disclosure of derivation
Kim Metzger
3 -1derivate registration
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derivate registration


Explanation:
you might be browsing along those lines. I haven't got the time

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No time to check the correct translation of Anmeldung for patents either? It's application, not registration.
24 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disclosure of derivation


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in patents and can't find a good definition of the source term, but I think this is the idea.

As regards the legal device known as "derivation" ("Abzweigung") of an application for a utility model from an EP application, see OJ EPO 1987, 175.
http://www.european-patent-office.org/legal/national/html/en...

Abzweigung von der Patentanmeldung - derivation
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/507627

While derivation will bar the issuance of a patent to the deriver, a disclosure by the deriver, absent a bar under 35 U.S.C. 102(b), will not bar the issuance of a patent to the party from which the subject matter was derived. In re Costello, 717 F.2d 1346, 1349, 219 USPQ 389, 390-91 (Fed. Cir. 1983) ("[a] prior art reference that is not a statutory bar may be overcome by two generally recognized methods": an affidavit under 37 CFR 1.131, or an affidavit under 37 CFR 1.132 "showing that the relevant disclosure is a description of the applicant's own work"); In re Facius, 408 F.2d 1396, 1407, 161 USPQ 294, 302 (CCPA 1969) (subject matter incorporated into a patent that was brought to the attention of the patentee by applicant, and hence derived by the patentee from the applicant, is available for use against applicant unless applicant had actually invented the subject matter placed in the patent). http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2100_213...

Ausscheidungsanmeldung - application for qualifying examination/divisional application/continuation-in-part (Romain)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/827242


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivation


Explanation:
This is what Uexküll WB der Patent- und Markenpraxis calls it. As you say it is Austria, I presume a utility model is meant (rather than, say, a continuation-in-part). You may want to call it "derivation of a utility model application", but simply "derivation" seems to be okay, too. See, e.g.
http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/docs/docs.EN/invencionesTecnicas...
"In almost all national utility model systems, certain mechanisms connect the utility model with the patent. These mechanisms exist to prevent mistakes on the part of the inventor in applying for adequate protection: there will often be a way to transform a patent application into a utility model application and vice versa. In other cases, these mechanisms prevent the invention from being deprived of protection when the inventor does not have a clear idea of the invention's level of inventiveness. Thus, inventors are allowed to apply simultaneously for a patent and a utility model for the same invention, the registration of the utility being granted only if the patent application fails for want of an inventive step. Finally, in other cases, there is an attempt to offer the inventor full protection for the invention by obtaining a utility model registration while the patent application is pending (which, as we have said, usually takes a couple of years). This is the case of the so-called internal priority (Germany, Austria, ...) or derivation (Germany, Austria, ...)."

And http://www.european-patent-office.org/legal/national/html/en...
As regards the legal device known as "derivation" ("Abzweigung") of an application for a utility model from an EP application, see OJ EPO 1987, 175.


Just as an aside, the (German) patent attorneys I used to work for always called it "branching off a utility model", for which you can also find some googles, but I never felt entirely comfortable with it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-02 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Kim already posted the EPO reference ... sorry about that. But this has nothing to do with "disclosure". They're talking about patent applications that have reached a point at which it is uncertain what protection is going to be granted, if any at all. To salvage what can be salvaged, applicants may choose to file a divisional application (Ausscheidungsanmeldung) or "derive"/"branch off" a utility model application, for the reasons explained at the Austrian Patent Office website. This is (just slightly) different than if the applicant had filed a utility model application right from the start.


    Reference: http://www.patent.bmvit.gv.at/Home/Erfindungsschutz/Gebrauch...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks, Brie. I chose your answer because of the detail you supplied. Thanks to all others, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds convincing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim