KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Musterrecht

English translation: Utility Model Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterrecht
English translation:Utility Model Rights
Entered by: Anton Baer

19:29 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patents
German term or phrase: Musterrecht
I've looked all over and I can't find the English equivalent for this one.

Aufstellung aller eigenen Marken-, Patent-, Muster- und Urheberrechte samt geeigneten Nachweisen

Marken , Patent and Urheberrechte are all clear, it's the Muster I can't figure out. Thanks for your help!
BMarkiewicz
Poland
Utility Model Rights
Explanation:
I think it's this -- can look for references but not at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-07 20:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to translate this once from Slovak -- sheer agony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-07 20:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. I have no ready references, it just popped back into my head -- but a quick look on Google and the peer agreements (for which I'm grateful) suggest that it's ok
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
That's the one! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Utility Model Rights
Anton Baer
4 +1design right
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Utility Model Rights


Explanation:
I think it's this -- can look for references but not at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-07 20:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to translate this once from Slovak -- sheer agony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-07 20:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. I have no ready references, it just popped back into my head -- but a quick look on Google and the peer agreements (for which I'm grateful) suggest that it's ok

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's the one! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: of course
12 mins

agree  jccantrell: This sounds good. See: http://www.1000ventures.com/business_guide/ipr/sme_guide_uti...
14 mins

agree  Emilie Laferrière
19 mins

agree  Erik Macki
26 mins

agree  DC Josephs
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design right


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See what the Swiss Federal Institute of Intellectual Property says about designs:

http://www.ige.ch/D/design/d1.shtm


Your text is indicating different categories of rights. Utility models are akin to patents (thus the term "petty patent" by which they are sometimes referred to), so do not constitute a separate category in this context. Design rights, on the other hand, are a different type of right, as explained in the wikipedia article.


    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_design_rights
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: not in the above context
4 mins
  -> I beg to differ.

agree  Rebecca Garber: I'm with Brie. The list is covering all possibilities, and the patent rights would cover the utility model rights: why the doubling. Design rights are different, and sometimes quite valuable.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca