KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Scherenergie

English translation: shear energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherenergie
English translation:shear energy
Entered by: Claudia Birea

06:01 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / cosmetics
German term or phrase: Scherenergie
From a patent for skin cream wipes:

"Es handelt sich um eine bezeichnende heiß-kalt-Emulgierung. Diese Bezeichnung beschreibt eine Zusammenbringung einer heißen Ölphasen (wegen der festen, aufzuschmelzenden Emulgatoranteile) und einer kalten, wässrigen Phase, wobei eine kinetisch stabile o/w-Emulsion gebildet wird. Dies wird unterstützend durch die Zuführung mechanischer Energie (Scherenergie der Tröpfchen der inneren Phase – hier durch Homogenisieren)."
Jon Fedler
shear energy
Explanation:
http://e-collection.ethbib.ethz.ch/ecol-pool/diss/fulltext/e...
Selected response from:

Claudia Birea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shear energyClaudia Birea
4 -1shear forces
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shear energy


Explanation:
http://e-collection.ethbib.ethz.ch/ecol-pool/diss/fulltext/e...


    Reference: http://e-collection.ethbib.ethz.ch/ecol-pool/diss/fulltext/e...
Claudia Birea
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
31 mins
  -> thanks :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shear forces


Explanation:
High shear forces are applied in miniemulsion.

see: http://www.wipo.int/cgi-pct/guest/ifetch5?ENG PCT-ALL.vdb 14...

also used:

"shear" or "shear conditions":
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6380281.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 07:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from:
http://www.wipo.int/cgi-pct/guest/ifetch5?ENG PCT-ALL.vdb 14...

The nanometric size of the oil droplet of the emulsion is usually achieved by applying high shear forces (high input of mechanical energy). U. S. 6,541,018, U. S. Patent Nos. 6,120,778 and 6,559,183 and U. S. Patent Application No. 2003/0206955 disclose processes of preparing nanoemulsions using a high pressure homogenizer.


    Reference: http://opus.kobv.de/ubp/volltexte/2005/76/index.html
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: The source text clearly talks about energy, not force.
1 hr