KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Vernichtungsansprüche

English translation: claims to destruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernichtungsansprüche
English translation:claims to destruction
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

13:59 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent settlement
German term or phrase: Vernichtungsansprüche
Die Beklagte verzichtet gegenüber der Klägerin auf alle aus blablabla erwachsenen Ansprüche für die Vergangenheit bis zum Tage der Wirksamkeit des hier geschlossenen Vergleiches, gleich ob geltend gemacht oder nicht, insbesondere Unterlassungs-, Schadensersatz-, Entschädigungs- oder Auskunftsansprüche, sowie insbesondere darüber hinaus auf etwaige ***Vernichtungsansprüche*** (z.B. nach § 140a PatG) sowie insbesondere auch etwaige bereicherungsrechtliche Ansprüche und gewährt der Klägerin für die Zukunft am Gegenstand der vorgenannten Schutzrechte eine kostenlose einfache, unwiderrufliche, nicht-ausschließliche Lizenz ab dem Tag, der auf den Tag der Wirksamkeit des hier geschlossenen Vergleiches folgt.
Carolyn Brice
Australia
claims to destruction
Explanation:
Vernichtungsanspruch [Bearbeiten]
Darüber hinaus kann der verletzte Patentinhaber gemäß § 140a PatG verlangen, dass das im Besitz oder Eigentum des Verletzers befindliche Erzeugnis, das Gegenstand des Patents ist, vernichtet wird, es sei denn, dass der durch die Rechtsverletzung verursachte Zustand des Erzeugnisses auf andere Weise beseitigt werden kann und die Vernichtung für den Verletzer oder Eigentümer im Einzelfall unverhältnismäßig wäre. Ein Vernichtungsanspruch besteht auch, wenn es sich um ein Erzeugnis handelt, das durch ein Verfahren, das Gegenstand des Patents ist, unmittelbar hergestellt worden ist.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent

56 "§ 18 Vernichtungsanspruch. [...] (3) Weitergehende Ansprüche auf Beseitigung bleiben unberührt." (Translation: "Sect 18 Claim to Destruction. [...] (3) This shall not affect more far-reaching
elimination claims.2)

http://www.sattler.co.at/pdf/ctlr_domain.pdf#search="Vernich...

Article 98 Claim to Destruction or Surrender of Copies
(1) The injured party may require destruction of all copies unlawfully manufactured, unlawfully distributed or intended for unlawful distribution that are in the possession of the infringer or are his property.
(2) In place of the measures provided for in paragraph (1), the injured party may require that the copies that are the property of the infringer be surrendered to him in return for equitable remuneration that may not exceed the cost of manufacture.
(3) Where the measures under paragraphs (1) and (2) are disproportionate, in the individual case, for the infringer or the owner and if the infringing nature of the copies can be removed in some other way, the injured party shall have a claim only to the measures necessary for such purpose.
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/UrhG.htm#98

So far specific regulation of this issue has only taken place in Sec. 69f(2), German Copyright Act, based on the EC Computer Program Directive of 1991, such provision being a claim to destruction of unauthorized devices intended to circumvent access control measures applied to computer programs, which is enforceable against the owners or proprietors of such devices.

http://www.ipa-uie.org/copyright/copyright_pub/dreier.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1claims to destruction
Kim Metzger
3rights to destroyDavid Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims to destruction


Explanation:
Vernichtungsanspruch [Bearbeiten]
Darüber hinaus kann der verletzte Patentinhaber gemäß § 140a PatG verlangen, dass das im Besitz oder Eigentum des Verletzers befindliche Erzeugnis, das Gegenstand des Patents ist, vernichtet wird, es sei denn, dass der durch die Rechtsverletzung verursachte Zustand des Erzeugnisses auf andere Weise beseitigt werden kann und die Vernichtung für den Verletzer oder Eigentümer im Einzelfall unverhältnismäßig wäre. Ein Vernichtungsanspruch besteht auch, wenn es sich um ein Erzeugnis handelt, das durch ein Verfahren, das Gegenstand des Patents ist, unmittelbar hergestellt worden ist.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent

56 "§ 18 Vernichtungsanspruch. [...] (3) Weitergehende Ansprüche auf Beseitigung bleiben unberührt." (Translation: "Sect 18 Claim to Destruction. [...] (3) This shall not affect more far-reaching
elimination claims.2)

http://www.sattler.co.at/pdf/ctlr_domain.pdf#search="Vernich...

Article 98 Claim to Destruction or Surrender of Copies
(1) The injured party may require destruction of all copies unlawfully manufactured, unlawfully distributed or intended for unlawful distribution that are in the possession of the infringer or are his property.
(2) In place of the measures provided for in paragraph (1), the injured party may require that the copies that are the property of the infringer be surrendered to him in return for equitable remuneration that may not exceed the cost of manufacture.
(3) Where the measures under paragraphs (1) and (2) are disproportionate, in the individual case, for the infringer or the owner and if the infringing nature of the copies can be removed in some other way, the injured party shall have a claim only to the measures necessary for such purpose.
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/UrhG.htm#98

So far specific regulation of this issue has only taken place in Sec. 69f(2), German Copyright Act, based on the EC Computer Program Directive of 1991, such provision being a claim to destruction of unauthorized devices intended to circumvent access control measures applied to computer programs, which is enforceable against the owners or proprietors of such devices.

http://www.ipa-uie.org/copyright/copyright_pub/dreier.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Compelling evidence :-)
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights to destroy


Explanation:
looks a good option too: though many may have a claim to something, it is often the case that only one has the "right" to it - in this case, perhaps, the injured party?

Percy Schmeiser speaking at Genetically Engineered Seeds of ...My case now has become a focal point on patent law versus the private rights, ... that doesn’t give you the right to destroy the property of others. ...
www.mindfully.org/GE/GE3/Percy-Schmeiser-UTAustin10oct01.ht...

[PDF] U:\Aleaconf.04\Program - April 22, 2004.wpdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lior Jacob Strahilevitz, The Right to Destroy ... Competitions Policy and Patent Law. Barak Orbach, Antitrust and Pricing in the Motion Picture Industry ...
https://wx5.registeredsite.com/user835589/meeting/2004_progr...

Cooley Godward LLP | News & Publications | In The News | Joint ...... it effectively has the right to destroy the value of the trade secret. ... Under the patent law, each co-inventor of an invention must be named in the ...
www.cooley.com/news/inthenews.aspx?ID=000037472420

[DOC] COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARK LAW COPYRIGHTS Introduction Requirements ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Will not subvert purposes of patent law (disclosure/no disclosure, limits/no limits, promote sharing ... §36 right to destroy counterfeit goods after trial ...
boalt.org/outlines/CopyTM/CopyrightTM_Barnett_2000spr-1.doc

Begging to Differ Category Archives: LawDoes he realize that patent law makes new devices and pharmaceuticals possible? ... And explain again how giving people the right to destroy someone else's ...
www.beggingtodiffer.com/archives/cat_law.html

PropertyProf Blog: Takings... law and patent law has become obscured to modern courts and scholars. ... We cannot admit that the legislature has an unlimited right to destroy ...
lawprofessors.typepad.com/property/takings/index.html



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32