KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Klagepatent

English translation: patent in dispute


18:53 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Klagepatent
Hi! can anyone explain the German term "Klagepatent" and give me the Eglish translation? Any pointers to good online German-English patent law dictionaries would be much appreciated
Werner Hehn
English translation:patent in dispute
Explanation:
This is the term that I use all the time.

However, this question has been asked before and should be in the glossary somewhere.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
A big thank you, Astrid! Sorry for the late points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patent in suit
heimo
5patent in dispute
Astrid Elke Witte
4"litigious patent" in the EUxxxDavid Le Cou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent in suit


Explanation:
Quelle: Wörterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis, Uexküll/Reich

heimo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 mins

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent in dispute


Explanation:
This is the term that I use all the time.

However, this question has been asked before and should be in the glossary somewhere.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
A big thank you, Astrid! Sorry for the late points!
Notes to answerer
Asker: As it happens, I didn't have the time to wait for your answer before sending my translation but.....yours is the exact term I finally came up with myself - and used! I know it's not the term used in many "authoratative" sources but in my personal opinion it is much better. Thanks again!


3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"litigious patent" in the EU


Explanation:
Source: B. Klaften & F. C. Allison "Woerterbuch der Patentfachsprache"

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20