KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Ausstattungsrecht

English translation: trade dress right


10:12 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Ausstattungsrecht
Das Schutzobjekt einer Formmarke und/oder des ***Ausstattungsrechts*** bezieht sich auf die kennzeichenrechtliche Wirkung einer Form.

maybe :

The protected object of a trademarked shape and/or of ***simultion law*** refers to the legal characteristics effects of a shape.
xxxRapidrain
English translation:trade dress right
Explanation:
Here's a German explanation of Ausstattung(srechte):

Die Ausstattung ist eine Aufmachung zu einer Ware oder zu einer Dienstleistung. Sie ist also etwas zusätzliches zur Ware oder Dienstleistung und genießt Schutz nach § 25 Warenzeichengesetz.

Zum Beispiel bei einer Verpackung:

* Die Traubenform einer Weinbrandflasche
* Die braune Umhüllung der Underberg-Flasche
* Die besondere Verpackung eines technischen Gegenstandes oder bei einer Ware:
* Die äußere Form der Ware

Voraussetzungen für ein Ausstattungsrecht:

* Die Ausstattung muß auf die Herkunft hinweisen können (Kennzeichnungskraft).
* Die Ausstattung muß innerhalb beteiligter Verkehrskreise bekannt sein, d.h. sich durchgesetzt haben. (Man spricht von Verkehrsgeltung)

Wenn die Ausstattung einer Ware Schutz besitzt, ist beim Nachbau dieser Ware darauf zu achten, daß die Merkmale der Ausstattung nicht verwendet werden.

http://www.copat.de/mn_innov_prod.htm


And here the English explanation of trade dress rights -- sometimes, but far more infrequently -- called "get-up rights" or "rights in get-up":

Trade dress refers to characteristics of the visual appearance of a product or its packaging (or even the facade of a building such as a restaurant) that may be registered and protected from being used by competitors in the manner of a trademark. These characteristics can include the three-dimensional shape, graphic design, color, or even smell of a product and/or its packaging.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_dress

See also http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=define: tr...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right to a get-up
TDK
4trade dress right
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to a get-up


Explanation:
Explanations:

"... a registered design may include the packaging or “get-up” of a product."

"In addition the inclusion of "get-up" within the definition of "product" suggests that registered design protection may extend to the "look and feel" of a product, thereby providing an alternative to relying exclusively on copyright protection. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 11:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:

http://www.lawdit.co.uk/reading_room/room/view_article.asp?n...


    Reference: http://www.jura.uni-augsburg.de/prof/moellers/materialien/ma...
    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/JJ910317.pdf#searc...
TDK
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade dress right


Explanation:
Here's a German explanation of Ausstattung(srechte):

Die Ausstattung ist eine Aufmachung zu einer Ware oder zu einer Dienstleistung. Sie ist also etwas zusätzliches zur Ware oder Dienstleistung und genießt Schutz nach § 25 Warenzeichengesetz.

Zum Beispiel bei einer Verpackung:

* Die Traubenform einer Weinbrandflasche
* Die braune Umhüllung der Underberg-Flasche
* Die besondere Verpackung eines technischen Gegenstandes oder bei einer Ware:
* Die äußere Form der Ware

Voraussetzungen für ein Ausstattungsrecht:

* Die Ausstattung muß auf die Herkunft hinweisen können (Kennzeichnungskraft).
* Die Ausstattung muß innerhalb beteiligter Verkehrskreise bekannt sein, d.h. sich durchgesetzt haben. (Man spricht von Verkehrsgeltung)

Wenn die Ausstattung einer Ware Schutz besitzt, ist beim Nachbau dieser Ware darauf zu achten, daß die Merkmale der Ausstattung nicht verwendet werden.

http://www.copat.de/mn_innov_prod.htm


And here the English explanation of trade dress rights -- sometimes, but far more infrequently -- called "get-up rights" or "rights in get-up":

Trade dress refers to characteristics of the visual appearance of a product or its packaging (or even the facade of a building such as a restaurant) that may be registered and protected from being used by competitors in the manner of a trademark. These characteristics can include the three-dimensional shape, graphic design, color, or even smell of a product and/or its packaging.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_dress

See also http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=define: tr...


Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: this sounds nicer that 'get-up'