KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Kriterium der Unmittelbarkeit

English translation: test of direct causal nexus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriterium der Unmittelbarkeit
English translation:test of direct causal nexus
Entered by: Hermeneutica

10:01 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / criteria for patentability
German term or phrase: Kriterium der Unmittelbarkeit
It doesn't seem to be directness or immediacy, anybody know better?

MTIA!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
test of direct causal nexus
Explanation:
Let's get away from criterion. Usually tests are applied in a legal scene.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks - 3 pts only because it came way too late for the job --- but will apply in the future!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test of direct causal nexusxxxAdrian MM.
4criterion of immediacy or principle of immediacyMarcus Geibel
4criterion for contiguousness or contiguity
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterion for contiguousness or contiguity


Explanation:
If directness or immediacy is not acceptable, then this is it, in the order given.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterion of immediacy or principle of immediacy


Explanation:
gets many Google hits in court and patent contexts

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test of direct causal nexus


Explanation:
Let's get away from criterion. Usually tests are applied in a legal scene.



Example sentence(s):
  • Fraglich ist allerdings, ob dieser Nachteil auch das Kriterium der Unmittelbarkeit erfüllt. Das Kriterium der Unmittelbarkeit erfordert einen direkten ...
  • In his first footnote, the author warns us that a direct causal nexus between... theological views and the practice of art cannot be established. ...

    Reference: http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/FB/LS/Grupp/Faelle/investory-loesu...
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0038-7134(196804)43%3A2%3C3...
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks - 3 pts only because it came way too late for the job --- but will apply in the future!