KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

schadensursächlich

English translation: ...which may have caused the accident/damage...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schadensursächlich
English translation:...which may have caused the accident/damage...
Entered by: ingheck

18:39 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: schadensursächlich
Aus einem Memo eines Staatsanwalts, Abschlussbericht für einen Betriebsunfall mit Todesfolge:

Ich vermag auch keinen ***schadensursächlichen*** Verstoß gegen Wartungsvorschriften des Herstellers oder Bestimmungen des Arbeitsschutzgesetzes zu erkennen.
ingheck
...which may have caused the accident/damage...
Explanation:
That's what I'd go for...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank David, AllegroTrans, Andrew und Klaus!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...which may have caused the accident/damage...David Moore
3violation which might have led to the fatal accidentgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...which may have caused the accident/damage...


Explanation:
That's what I'd go for...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank David, AllegroTrans, Andrew und Klaus!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violation which might have led to the fatal accident


Explanation:
Furthermore, I am unable to find any violation of either the manufacturer's maintenance guidelines or the work safety act which might have led to the fatal accident

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: ‘Violation’ seems to be flavo(u)r of the month: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1751650
15 mins