KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Erstellung eines Mietgegenstands

English translation: provision of the rental property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstellung eines Mietgegenstands
English translation:provision of the rental property
Entered by: ingheck

00:04 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Erstellung eines Mietgegenstands
Aus einem Mietvertrag zwischen zwei Firmen. Es geht um die Regelung des Vorsteuerabzugs:

6. Sollte der Mieter und/oder sollte im Untervermietungsfall der Untermieter oder im Ver-pachtungsfall der Pächter gegen die Verpflichtungen gemäß 1. bis 4. verstoßen, hat der Mieter dem Vermieter alle dem Vermieter dadurch entstehenden Schäden (insbesondere auch sämtliche dadurch verursachten Rechtsanwalts- und Steuerberaterkosten) und sonstigen Nachteile zu erstatten.

7. Im Hinblick auf die Vereinbarung in vorstehend 6. weist der Vermieter darauf hin, dass er auf die Gesamtinvestitionskosten für die erste ***Erstellung des Mietgegenstands*** voraussichtlich einen Vorsteuerabzug in Anspruch nehmen wird, der den Betrag von 16 % der monatlichen Miete ganz erheblich übersteigen kann. Der Vermieter wird den Mieter auf entsprechende Anforderung des Mieters über die voraussichtliche Größenordnung etwa zu erwartender umsatzsteuerlicher Schäden und sonstiger Nachteile im Sinne von 6. informieren.

Ich verstehe leider schon im Deutschen nicht, was mit Erstellung gemeint ist. Kann jemand helfen?
ingheck
placing into service of the rental object
Explanation:
I believe that, in this context and in light of the use of the phrase "erste Erstellung", the word "Erstellung" has the meaning of "Bereitstellung". Thus, I read "erste Bereitstellung" as meaning "initial placing into service" or the time when the rental object is "first made availabe" for the intended purpose.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Danke Tim, Axel und Steffen. nach längerem Überlegen denke ich auch, dass Erstellung hier den Sinn von Bereitstellung hat. Allerdings habe ich mich für provision als Lösung entschieden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placing into service of the rental objectAxel Seyler
3construction of the rental objectTim Blömeke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction of the rental object


Explanation:
I think that "Erstellung" means to actually build (construct) in this context - the renter constructs a building, the overall investment cost (Gesamtinvestitionskosten) for which endeavor he will be able to write off (Vorsteuerabzug) taxes on the rent the building generates. From the paragraph it looks like this may be bad for the renter (umsatzsteuerliche Schäden und sonstige Nachteile), though I can't really tell how. Any tax law experts out there?

Tim Blömeke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: You wouldn't use "object" here. "Rental property" it is.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing into service of the rental object


Explanation:
I believe that, in this context and in light of the use of the phrase "erste Erstellung", the word "Erstellung" has the meaning of "Bereitstellung". Thus, I read "erste Bereitstellung" as meaning "initial placing into service" or the time when the rental object is "first made availabe" for the intended purpose.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke Tim, Axel und Steffen. nach längerem Überlegen denke ich auch, dass Erstellung hier den Sinn von Bereitstellung hat. Allerdings habe ich mich für provision als Lösung entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Same comment as above - "object" needs to be replaced with "property" (IMHO more appropriate).
4 hrs