KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Gebrauchsüberlassung

English translation: making ... available for use; cession of right to use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsüberlassung
English translation:making ... available for use; cession of right to use
Entered by: ingheck

12:25 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsüberlassung
Aus einem Mietvertrag, Festlegung der Nebenkosten, Betriebskosten etc.:

2. Die Kosten der Wasserversorgung

a) Hierzu gehören die Kosten des Wasserverbrauchs, die Grundgebühren, die Kosten der Anmietung oder anderer Arten der ***Gebrauchsüberlassung*** von Wasserzählern sowie die Kosten ihrer Verwendung einschließlich der Kosten der Eichung sowie der Kosten der Berechnung und Aufteilung, die Kosten der Wartung von Wassermengen-reglern, die Kosten des Betriebs einer hauseigenen Wasserversorgungsanlage und ei-ner Wasseraufbereitungsanlage einschließlich der Aufbereitungsstoffe.
ingheck
at disposal
Explanation:
...rental or other forms of making watermeters available for use in addition to the cost of their operation, including the cost of calibration

or other forms of putting at disposal the use of (for choice)



'Cession' sounds too bombastic in this case, besides it means giving up ownership for other considerations, eg, Germany ceded the eastern territories in exchange for reunification. Here, we just talk about a rental agreement, the owner retains possession
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, Ryan und Chetan. "Cession of right to use" passt mit water meters nicht, "rental charge" würde einen großen Teil auslassen. Klaus ersten Vorschlag fand ich absolut passend für meinen Text und habe ihn auch so übernommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cession of right to use
Ryan Montcalm
4(meter) rental chargecasper
3at disposalgangels


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cession of right to use


Explanation:
This is the standard translation that I have found.

Hope it helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • The above cession of right to use is not connected to an award of rights or to a waiver with regard to the rights to the databases/software.

    Reference: http://www.scdb.info/en/software-privacy_policy/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=110...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: cession of right to use water meters?
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(meter) rental charge


Explanation:
Or: (meter) hire charge

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at disposal


Explanation:
...rental or other forms of making watermeters available for use in addition to the cost of their operation, including the cost of calibration

or other forms of putting at disposal the use of (for choice)



'Cession' sounds too bombastic in this case, besides it means giving up ownership for other considerations, eg, Germany ceded the eastern territories in exchange for reunification. Here, we just talk about a rental agreement, the owner retains possession

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, Ryan und Chetan. "Cession of right to use" passt mit water meters nicht, "rental charge" würde einen großen Teil auslassen. Klaus ersten Vorschlag fand ich absolut passend für meinen Text und habe ihn auch so übernommen.